- Enrollment
- 1,832
- Students per teacher
- 22.9:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Palisade, CO
Taylor Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Taylor Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Taylor Elementary School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.8:1
- students per teacher
- 23.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 310
- students enrolled
Taylor Elementary School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 080435000626 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-20 students YoY
Taylor Elementary School shrank from 321 students in 2022-23 to 301 in 2023-24 (-6.2%).
Teacher FTE lost 21.7 → 20.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-20 students YoY 080435000626 · Palisade, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD
310 enr · 14.8:1 · 23.4% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Grand Junction High School (1,832 students)
Taylor Elementary School shrank from 321 students in 2022-23 to 301 in 2023-24 (-6.2%). Teacher FTE lost 21.7 → 20.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Taylor Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Grand Junction
Grand Junction High School
1,832 students
- Fruita Monumen
Fruita Monument High School
1,427 students
- Central High S
Central High School
1,352 students
- Palisade High
Palisade High School
1,073 students
- Fruita 8/9 Sch 704
Fruita 8/9 School
704 students
- This school 310
Taylor Elementary School
310 students
What this shows Taylor Elementary School reports 310 students on the CCD universe file.
How Taylor Elementary School compares
Taylor Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.8:1 | ▼ 11% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.4% | ▼ 39% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 310 | top 60% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.4, Taylor Elementary School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 reports $12,834 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Taylor Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fruita Monument High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Palisade High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fruita 8/9 School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Taylor Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,427
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,352
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 1,073
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 704
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~310 students)
Frequently asked questions about Taylor Elementary School
How many students attend Taylor Elementary School?
Taylor Elementary School has 310 students enrolled. It is a public school in Palisade, CO. CCD year-over-year: 321 (2022-23) → 301 (2023-24), down 20.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Taylor Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Taylor Elementary School is 14.8:1, which is 11% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Taylor Elementary School?
23.4% of students at Taylor Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Taylor Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Taylor Elementary School is White at 85.5% of enrollment, in Palisade, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Taylor Elementary School?
Taylor Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Mesa County Valley School District No. 51?
Besides Taylor Elementary School, Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 also operates Grand Junction High School (1,832 students), Fruita Monument High School (1,427 students), and Central High School (1,352 students). See the Mesa County Valley School District No. 51 district page for the complete list.