Desert View Online School
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Yuma, Arizona
Desert View Online School in Yuma, Arizona enrolled 5 students in 2024-25 with 4.5 full-time teachers, 1.1 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 8 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 4.5 | 1.1 |
1.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Arizona high schools
Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Desert View Online School enrolled 7 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
60.0% of students were Hispanic, 20.0% White, 20.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic60.0%
- White20.0%
- Two or more races20.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Yuma
12 public high schools in Yuma report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cibola High School | 2,434 | 25.2 | 48.0% |
| Gila Ridge High School | 2,249 | 24.6 | 44.0% |
| Kofa High School | 1,976 | 22.5 | 64.0% |
| Yuma High School | 1,040 | 21.1 | 71.9% |
| Desert View Middle & High School | 225 | 20.5 | not reported |
| Vista High School | 175 | 12.0 | 72.7% |
| Educational Opportunity Center | 101 | 20.2 | 87.9% |
| Yuma Online Distance Academy | 53 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Desert View Online School
- Desert View Middle & High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 225 students, 20.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Cibola High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 2,434 students, 25.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare Desert View Online School with Desert View Middle & High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Carpe Diem Collegiate High School (80001) spends per student$8,626 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,626
- The largest public schools in ArizonaDesert View Online School is the number 504 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#504 of 580
- Arizona schools by students per teacher1.1 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.1.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Desert View Online School
How many students attend Desert View Online School?
5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Yuma, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Desert View Online School?
1.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Desert View Online School a Title I school?
Desert View Online School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Desert View Online School in?
Carpe Diem Collegiate High School (80001), NCES district ID 0400381. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040038102866 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.