Desert Garden Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Glendale, Arizona
Desert Garden Elementary School in Glendale, Arizona enrolled 205 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 18.6 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 20-24% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
205 students in 2022-23, 225 students in 2023-24, 205 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 205 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 225 | 12.0 | 18.8 |
| 2024-25 | 205 | 11.0 | 18.6 |
18.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Desert Garden Elementary School enrolled 620 students and reported no counselor; it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions18
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
76.1% of students were Hispanic, 8.3% Black, 6.8% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic76.1%
- Black8.3%
- White6.8%
- Asian4.4%
- Two or more races2.9%
- American Indian1.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Desert Garden Elementary School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 15‑19% | 22% | 40.4% |
| Math | 20‑24% | 15% | 34.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Glendale
53 public elementary schools in Glendale report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Lakes School | 1,091 | 16.5 | 18.0% |
| Academy of Math and Science Glendale | 1,085 | 16.2 | 66.9% |
| Sierra Verde STEAM Academy | 932 | 18.8 | 12.9% |
| Horizon School | 856 | 19.5 | 57.0% |
| Barcelona Elementary School | 847 | 19.3 | 83.9% |
| Challenger Middle School | 839 | 20.7 | 86.9% |
| Heritage Elementary School | 832 | 29.7 | 45.9% |
| William C Jack School | 811 | 20.0 | 72.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Desert Garden Elementary School
- Challenger Middle SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 839 students, 20.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Desert SpiritThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 682 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Desert Garden Elementary School with Challenger Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Glendale Elementary District (4271) spends per student$10,795 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,795
- The largest public schools in ArizonaDesert Garden Elementary School is the number 1,003 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,003 of 1,211
- Arizona schools by students per teacher18.6 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.18.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Desert Garden Elementary School
How many students attend Desert Garden Elementary School?
205 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 205 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Glendale, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Desert Garden Elementary School?
18.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Desert Garden Elementary School a Title I school?
Desert Garden Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Desert Garden Elementary School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Desert Garden Elementary School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Desert Garden Elementary School in?
Glendale Elementary District (4271), NCES district ID 0403420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040342001254 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.