Academy of Math and Science Glendale
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Glendale, Arizona
Academy of Math and Science Glendale in Glendale, Arizona enrolled 1,085 students in 2024-25 with 67.0 full-time teachers, 16.2 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 28% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,249 students in 2022-23, 1,246 students in 2023-24, 1,085 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,249 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 1,246 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 1,085 | 67.0 | 16.2 |
16.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 52 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 1,255 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Academy of Math and Science Glendale enrolled 1,255 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 94 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 1,255 of the 1,255 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions94
- Chronically absent66.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
69.7% of students were Hispanic, 18.2% Black, 8.3% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic69.7%
- Black18.2%
- White8.3%
- Asian2.2%
- American Indian0.9%
- Pacific Islander0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Academy of Math and Science Glendale scored proficient or above: 29% in reading in 2021-22 and 28% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 29% | 32% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 28% | 23% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Glendale
53 public elementary schools in Glendale report 2024-25 enrollment; Academy of Math and Science Glendale is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Lakes School | 1,091 | 16.5 | 18.0% |
| Academy of Math and Science Glendale | 1,085 | 16.2 | 66.9% |
| Sierra Verde STEAM Academy | 932 | 18.8 | 12.9% |
| Horizon School | 856 | 19.5 | 57.0% |
| Barcelona Elementary School | 847 | 19.3 | 83.9% |
| Challenger Middle School | 839 | 20.7 | 86.9% |
| Heritage Elementary School | 832 | 29.7 | 45.9% |
| William C Jack School | 811 | 20.0 | 72.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Academy of Math and Science Glendale
- Barcelona Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 847 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Glenn F Burton SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 550 students, 20.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Academy of Math and Science Glendale with Barcelona Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Academy of Mathematics and Science South Inc. (90878) spends per student$9,873 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,873
- The largest public schools in ArizonaAcademy of Math and Science Glendale is the number 24 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#24 of 1,211
- Arizona schools by students per teacher16.2 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.16.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Academy of Math and Science Glendale
How many students attend Academy of Math and Science Glendale?
1,085 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,249 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Glendale, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Academy of Math and Science Glendale?
16.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Academy of Math and Science Glendale a Title I school?
Academy of Math and Science Glendale ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Academy of Math and Science Glendale do on state tests?
The students tested at Academy of Math and Science Glendale scored proficient or above: 29% in reading in 2021-22 and 28% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Academy of Math and Science Glendale in?
Academy of Mathematics and Science South Inc. (90878), NCES district ID 0400891. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040089103618 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.