Other / mixed grade configuration · Glendale, AZ

Highland Lakes School

Federal NCES profile for Highland Lakes School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 040775001873
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
19
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Highland Lakes School earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Arizona median.

#35 of 46
schools in Glendale · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
17:1
students per teacher
18.0%
free-lunch eligible

Highland Lakes School has class sizes near the Arizona median. Computed live against every Arizona school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Highland Lakes School ranks #35 of 46 schools in Glendale, AZ.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Highland Lakes School held near 1,065 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 64.5 → 64.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 040775001873 · Glendale, AZ Other · MID · TRAD

1,091 enr · 17:1 · 18.0% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain Ridge High School (2,823 students)

Highland Lakes School held near 1,065 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 64.5 → 64.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →

Highland Lakes School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Highland Lakes School reports 1,091 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Highland Lakes School compares

Highland Lakes School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arizona Arizona avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17:1 ▼ 0% 17:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 18.0% ▼ 63% 48.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,091 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17:1
Leaner classes than 30% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,091
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
18.0%
free-lunch eligible - 63% below the Arizona average of 48.3%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 54% in Arizona - lower ratio than 46% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
32.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,940
per pupil, district-wide - below Arizona avg of $13,502
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 546 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
100
in-school suspensions + 12 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 62.1%
Hispanic or Latino 19.8%
Two or More 8.4%
Asian 4.8%
African American 3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 62.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.4, Highland Lakes School is more mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Deer Valley Unified District (4246) reports $10,940 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Highland Lakes School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mountain Ridge High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sandra Day O'connor High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Boulder Creek High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Deer Valley High School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Barry Goldwater High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Highland Lakes School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Deer Valley Unified District (4246) · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Glendale

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Highland Lakes School

How many students attend Highland Lakes School?

Highland Lakes School has 1,091 students enrolled. It is a public school in Glendale, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 1,069 (2022-23) → 1,065 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland Lakes School?

The student-teacher ratio at Highland Lakes School is 17:1, which is 0% higher than the Arizona average of 17:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Highland Lakes School?

18.0% of students at Highland Lakes School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highland Lakes School?

The largest demographic group at Highland Lakes School is White at 62.1% of enrollment, in Glendale, AZ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Highland Lakes School?

Highland Lakes School has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Highland Lakes School rank among schools in Glendale?

By Resource Investment Index, Highland Lakes School ranks #35 of 46 schools in Glendale, AZ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Glendale on the city page.

What other schools are in Deer Valley Unified District (4246)?

Besides Highland Lakes School, Deer Valley Unified District (4246) also operates Mountain Ridge High School (2,823 students), Sandra Day O'connor High School (2,658 students), and Boulder Creek High School (2,221 students). See the Deer Valley Unified District (4246) district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved