Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Dayton, Ohio

Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy in Dayton, Ohio enrolled 95 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 19.0 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 67%

84 students in 2022-23, 92 students in 2023-24, 95 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 92, 2024-25: 9502550751002022-23842023-24922024-2595
Students enrolled at Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 92, 2024-25: 9502550751002022-23842023-24922024-2595
Students enrolled at Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 92, 2024-25: 9502550751002022-23842023-24922024-2595
Students enrolled at Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 92, 2024-25: 9502550751002022-23842023-24922024-2595
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23843.028.0
2023-24925.018.4
2024-25955.019.0

19.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 75 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 19.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 19.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 19.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 19.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 19.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 19.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 19.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 19.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy enrolled 42 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent98.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.2% of students were Black, 17.9% White, 10.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black64.2%
  2. White17.9%
  3. Hispanic10.5%
  4. Two or more races7.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20% or less of the 29 students in Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate20% or less20% or less86.2%
Students in the class2929132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Dayton

24 public high schools in Dayton report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Belmont High School1,15319.9not reported
Stebbins High School1,09218.241.9%
Stivers School For The Arts83717.4not reported
David H. Ponitz Career Technology Center78519.1not reported
Oakwood High School65618.7not reported
Thurgood Marshall High School54817.7not reported
Dunbar Early College High School54219.4not reported
Northridge High School49318.3not reported

All public schools in Dayton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy

  1. The Dayton SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 30 students, 8.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Meadowdale High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 479 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy with The Dayton SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy spends per student$15,512 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,512
  5. The largest public schools in OhioDayton Athletic Vocational Academy is the number 852 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#852 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher19.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.19.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy

  1. How many students attend Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy?
    95 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 84 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dayton, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy?
    19.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy a Title I school?
    Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy?
    20% or less of the 29 students in Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy in?
    Dayton Athletic Vocational Academy, NCES district ID 3901587. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390158705880 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22