Ysleta ISD
Public school district · El Paso County · Texas · NCES district ID 4846680
Ysleta ISD spent $14,175 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 86% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 47 schools enrolled 33,947 students in 2024-25; 50.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,992 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ysleta ISD in enrollment (33,387 to 38,356 students) and Ysleta ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$586,668,000 in revenue: 50.6% state, 22.2% local and 27.2% federal. Total spending including $166,799,000 of capital outlay was $719,362,000, or $19,881 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$296,972,000 51%
- Local$129,962,000 22%
- Federal$159,734,000 27%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
36,183 students in 2022-23, 34,787 students in 2023-24, 33,947 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 36,183 | 2483.9 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 34,787 | 2375.5 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 33,947 | 2310.6 | 14.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$154,082,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,258 per student
Ysleta ISD booked $154,082,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,486 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,983 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $119,285,000 | 77.4% |
| Special education | $11,856,000 | 7.7% |
| Vocational | $8,317,000 | 5.4% |
| Other programs | $14,624,000 | 9.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,574 in 2018-19, $3,770 in 2019-20, $3,933 in 2020-21, $4,027 in 2021-22, $4,258 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ysleta ISD scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 41% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 52% | 16,029 |
| Math | 41% | 42% | 13,561 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 3,040 students in Ysleta ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 3,040 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
28 elementary schools, 14,719 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alicia R Chacon International | 859 | 15.4 | 57.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Eastwood Knolls International | 789 | 14.2 | 52.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Scotsdale Elementary | 749 | 15.5 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Edgemere International School | 639 | 14.2 | 69.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Loma Terrace Elementary | 614 | 15.2 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverside Elementary | 607 | 14.4 | 90.0% | Not Title I |
| Mission Valley Elementary | 604 | 15.8 | 83.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Sageland Elementary | 601 | 13.2 | 85.0% | Schoolwide program |
| East Point Elementary | 558 | 13.6 | 72.4% | Schoolwide program |
| North Star Elementary | 552 | 15.3 | 66.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Glen Cove Elementary | 537 | 12.4 | 76.2% | Schoolwide program |
| North Loop Elementary | 534 | 14.2 | 92.9% | Schoolwide program |
The other 16 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pebble Hills Elementary | 534 | 13.8 | 78.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Lancaster Elementary | 517 | 14.1 | 83.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Dolphin Terrace Elementary | 510 | 15.5 | 65.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Eastwood Heights Elementary | 508 | 14.5 | 56.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Desertaire Elementary | 505 | 13.6 | 78.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Tierra Del Sol Elementary | 502 | 13.5 | 71.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkland Elementary | 471 | 12.5 | 85.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas Manor | 462 | 15.3 | 89.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Vista Hills Elementary | 439 | 13.8 | 71.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Del Valle Elementary | 422 | 13.4 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pasodale Elementary | 416 | 12.9 | 85.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Capistrano Elementary | 415 | 14.3 | 96.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ramona Elementary | 386 | 12.7 | 89.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Robbin E L Washington International Elementary | 371 | 13.0 | 86.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Ysleta Elementary | 329 | 14.3 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Presa Elementary | 289 | 12.0 | 82.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 middle schools, 6,784 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastwood Middle | 1,280 | 15.8 | 61.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkland Pre-Engineering Middle | 1,146 | 16.8 | 76.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Bel Air Middle | 1,002 | 14.8 | 86.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Hanks Middle | 1,000 | 14.3 | 85.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Del Valle Middle | 969 | 14.3 | 82.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverside Middle | 705 | 14.2 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Ysleta Middle | 682 | 13.2 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 high schools, 11,683 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastwood High School | 2,295 | 16.0 | 47.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Bel Air High School | 1,866 | 16.1 | 76.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Del Valle High School | 1,798 | 16.7 | 76.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkland High School | 1,565 | 15.5 | 69.6% | Schoolwide program |
| J M Hanks High School | 1,364 | 15.0 | 65.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Ysleta High School | 1,168 | 15.3 | 87.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverside High School | 952 | 15.0 | 85.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Young Women's Leadership Academy | 320 | 15.0 | 58.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Valle Verde Early College High School | 273 | 14.0 | 63.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Cesar Chavez Academy | 82 | 3.2 | 96.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 761 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ysleta Pk Center | 453 | 17.2 | 84.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkland Pre K Center | 308 | 17.0 | 71.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Constance Hulbert Elementary
School in El Paso; 266 students; 13.7 students per teacher.
Del Norte Heights Elementary
Elementary school in El Paso; 240 students; 14.6 students per teacher.
Tejas School of Choice
High school in El Paso; 116 students; 9.0 students per teacher.
Plato Academy
High school in El Paso; 60 students; 5.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Ysleta ISD
- Website: yisd.net
- Phone: (915) 434-0000
- Office: 9600 Sims Dr, El Paso, TX 79925
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ysleta ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentYsleta ISD ranks 82 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,175).#82 of 577
- Every school district in TexasYsleta ISD is the number 34 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 36,183 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#34 of 1,212
- Richardson ISDThe next larger Texas district: 37,260 students in fall 2022, $12,101 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,101
- Mansfield ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 35,722 students in fall 2022, $10,678 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,678
- Compare Ysleta ISD with Richardson ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Eastwood High School, its largest high school2,295 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.2,295
- Teacher salary spending across TexasYsleta ISD spent $61,983 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$61,983
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ysleta ISD
How many schools and students are in Ysleta ISD?
47 schools were open in 2024-25 (28 elementary, 7 middle, 10 high, 2 other), enrolling 33,947 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ysleta ISD spend per student?
$14,175 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,992 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Ysleta ISD's money come from?
$586,668,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.6% state, 22.2% local and 27.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Ysleta ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 9,311 of the 33,210 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Ysleta ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$154,082,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,258 per student. Divided by the 2,486 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,983 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Ysleta ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ysleta ISD scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 41% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Ysleta ISD?
89% of the 3,040 students in Ysleta ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Ysleta ISD's NCES district ID?
4846680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25