- Enrollment
- 2,295
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · El Paso, TX
North Star El
Federal NCES profile for North Star El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
North Star El earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of Texas schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #88 of 129
- schools in El Paso · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.2:1
- large classes for Texas
- 71.4%
- free-lunch eligible
North Star El has class sizes larger than 73% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Star El ranks #88 of 129 schools in El Paso, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-25 students YoY
North Star El held near 493 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 35.0 → 37.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-25 students YoY 484668009450 · El Paso, TX Other · MID · TRAD
552 enr · 16.2:1 · 71.4% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Eastwood H S (2,295 students)
North Star El held near 493 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.0 → 37.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
North Star El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Eastwood H S
Eastwood H S
2,295 students
- Bel Air H S
Bel Air H S
1,866 students
- Del Valle H S
Del Valle H S
1,798 students
- Parkland H S
Parkland H S
1,565 students
- J M Hanks H S
J M Hanks H S
1,364 students
- This school 552
North Star El
552 students
What this shows North Star El reports 552 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Star El compares
North Star El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.2:1 | ▲ 10% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 71.4% | ▲ 15% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 552 | top 43% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 93.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 13.1, North Star El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Ysleta Isd reports $14,175 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Star El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastwood H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bel Air H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Del Valle H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Parkland H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| J M Hanks H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Star El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,866
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,798
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 1,565
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,364
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~552 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Star El
How many students attend North Star El?
North Star El has 552 students enrolled. It is a public school in El Paso, TX. CCD year-over-year: 518 (2022-23) → 493 (2023-24), nearly flat (-25).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Star El?
The student-teacher ratio at North Star El is 16.2:1, which is 10% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Star El?
71.4% of students at North Star El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Star El?
The largest demographic group at North Star El is Hispanic or Latino at 93.1% of enrollment, in El Paso, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Star El?
North Star El has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Star El rank among schools in El Paso?
By Resource Investment Index, North Star El ranks #88 of 129 schools in El Paso, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in El Paso on the city page.
What other schools are in Ysleta Isd?
Besides North Star El, Ysleta Isd also operates Eastwood H S (2,295 students), Bel Air H S (1,866 students), and Del Valle H S (1,798 students). See the Ysleta Isd district page for the complete list.