Middle school (grades 6-8) · El Paso, TX

Riverside Middle

Federal NCES profile for Riverside Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 484668005338
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
55
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Riverside Middle earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.

#11 of 33
middle schools in El Paso · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
13.1:1
students per teacher
87.5%
free-lunch eligible

Riverside Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Riverside Middle ranks #11 of 33 middle schools in El Paso, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-22 students YoY

Riverside Middle held near 704 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 54.1 → 49.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-22 students YoY 484668005338 · El Paso, TX Middle · MID · TRAD

705 enr · 13.1:1 · 87.5% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Eastwood H S (2,295 students)

Riverside Middle held near 704 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 54.1 → 49.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Riverside Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Riverside Middle reports 705 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Riverside Middle compares

Riverside Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.1:1 ▼ 11% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 87.5% ▲ 41% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 705 top 26% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.1:1
Leaner classes than 66% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
705
Bigger than 80% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
87.5%
free-lunch eligible - 41% above the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.1:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 35% in Texas - lower ratio than 65% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
18.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$14,175
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 705 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
93
in-school suspensions + 51 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 13.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 20.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 98.7%
White 0.6%
African American 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 98.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 2.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 2.6, Riverside Middle is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Ysleta Isd reports $14,175 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Riverside Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Eastwood H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bel Air H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Del Valle H S Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Parkland H S Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
J M Hanks H S Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Riverside Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Ysleta Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Riverside Middle

How many students attend Riverside Middle?

Riverside Middle has 705 students enrolled. It is a middle school in El Paso, TX. CCD year-over-year: 726 (2022-23) → 704 (2023-24), nearly flat (-22).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverside Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Riverside Middle is 13.1:1, which is 11% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Riverside Middle?

87.5% of students at Riverside Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Riverside Middle?

The largest demographic group at Riverside Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 98.7% of enrollment, in El Paso, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Riverside Middle?

Riverside Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Riverside Middle rank among middle schools in El Paso?

By Resource Investment Index, Riverside Middle ranks #11 of 33 middle schools in El Paso, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in El Paso on the city page.

What other schools are in Ysleta Isd?

Besides Riverside Middle, Ysleta Isd also operates Eastwood H S (2,295 students), Bel Air H S (1,866 students), and Del Valle H S (1,798 students). See the Ysleta Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved