Columbus Downtown High School
Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Columbus, Ohio
Columbus Downtown High School in Columbus, Ohio enrolled 48 students in 2024-25 with 36.0 full-time teachers, 1.3 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%
50 students in 2022-23, 52 students in 2023-24, 48 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.0 to 36.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 50 | 32.0 | 1.6 |
| 2023-24 | 52 | 33.0 | 1.6 |
| 2024-25 | 48 | 36.0 | 1.3 |
1.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Columbus Downtown High School enrolled 26 students; it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions13
- Chronically absent80.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
62.5% of students were White, 25.0% Black, 10.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White62.5%
- Black25.0%
- Hispanic10.4%
- American Indian2.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Columbus
50 public high schools in Columbus report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worthington Kilbourne High School | 1,623 | 17.8 | 26.0% |
| Franklin Heights High School | 1,398 | 19.3 | 60.4% |
| Northland High School | 1,029 | 17.4 | not reported |
| Whetstone High School | 1,017 | 19.6 | not reported |
| Briggs High School | 956 | 18.7 | not reported |
| South High School | 873 | 15.1 | not reported |
| Hamilton Township High School | 873 | 20.8 | 37.8% |
| Metro Early College High School | 869 | 18.5 | 40.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Columbus Downtown High School
- Early College AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 114 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Flex High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 370 students, 46.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Columbus Downtown High School with Early College AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Columbus City Schools spends per student$22,307 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,307
- The largest public schools in OhioColumbus Downtown High School is the number 887 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#887 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher1.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.1.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Columbus Downtown High School
How many students attend Columbus Downtown High School?
48 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 50 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Columbus, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Columbus Downtown High School?
1.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Columbus Downtown High School a Title I school?
Columbus Downtown High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Columbus Downtown High School in?
Columbus City Schools, NCES district ID 3904380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390438004238 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.