Columbia Heights Transition Program
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Columbia Heights, Minnesota
Columbia Heights Transition Program in Columbia Heights, Minnesota enrolled 11 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 11.0 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
10 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10 | 1.0 | 10.0 |
| 2023-24 | 13 | 1.0 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 1.0 | 11.0 |
11.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 73 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Columbia Heights Transition Program enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent30.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
63.6% of students were Hispanic, 18.2% White, 18.2% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic63.6%
- White18.2%
- Black18.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Columbia Heights
4 public high schools in Columbia Heights report 2024-25 enrollment; Columbia Heights Transition Program is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Heights Senior High | 1,141 | 19.2 | 59.1% |
| Virtual Heights Secondary | 19 | not reported | 73.7% |
| Anchor | 11 | not reported | 63.6% |
| Columbia Heights Transition Program | 11 | 11.0 | 72.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Columbia Heights Transition Program
- Columbia Heights Senior HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,141 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- AnchorThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 11 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Columbia Heights Transition Program with Columbia Heights Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Columbia Heights Public School District spends per student$15,617 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,617
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaColumbia Heights Transition Program is the number 711 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#711 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher11.0 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.11.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Columbia Heights Transition Program
How many students attend Columbia Heights Transition Program?
11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Columbia Heights, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Columbia Heights Transition Program?
11.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Columbia Heights Transition Program a Title I school?
Columbia Heights Transition Program was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Columbia Heights Transition Program in?
Columbia Heights Public School District, NCES district ID 2709510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270951005165 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.