Anchor
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Columbia Heights, Minnesota
Anchor in Columbia Heights, Minnesota enrolled 11 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 38% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 1.0 | 8.0 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 1.0 | 12.2 |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Anchor enrolled 9 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent62.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
63.6% of students were Hispanic, 27.3% White, 9.1% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic63.6%
- White27.3%
- Black9.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Columbia Heights
4 public high schools in Columbia Heights report 2024-25 enrollment; Anchor is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Heights Senior High | 1,141 | 19.2 | 59.1% |
| Virtual Heights Secondary | 19 | not reported | 73.7% |
| Anchor | 11 | not reported | 63.6% |
| Columbia Heights Transition Program | 11 | 11.0 | 72.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Anchor
- Columbia Heights Senior HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,141 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Columbia Heights Transition ProgramThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 11 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Anchor with Columbia Heights Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Columbia Heights Public School District spends per student$15,617 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,617
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaAnchor is the number 711 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#711 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Anchor
How many students attend Anchor?
11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Columbia Heights, MN.Is Anchor a Title I school?
Anchor was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Anchor in?
Columbia Heights Public School District, NCES district ID 2709510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270951004971 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.