- Enrollment
- 1,905
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Aurora, CO
Colorado Early Colleges Aurora
Federal NCES profile for Colorado Early Colleges Aurora, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Colorado Early Colleges Aurora earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of Colorado schools.
- #9 of 13
- high schools in Aurora · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 29.8:1
- large classes for Colorado
- 43.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Colorado Early Colleges Aurora has class sizes larger than 97% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Colorado Early Colleges Aurora ranks #9 of 13 high schools in Aurora, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080002006710 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+50 students YoY
Colorado Early Colleges Aurora grew from 477 students in 2022-23 to 527 in 2023-24 (+10.5%).
Teacher FTE added 19.0 → 21.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+50 students YoY 080002006710 · Aurora, CO High · MID · CHARTER
567 enr · 29.8:1 · 43.2% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: The Pinnacle Charter School (1,905 students)
Colorado Early Colleges Aurora grew from 477 students in 2022-23 to 527 in 2023-24 (+10.5%). Teacher FTE added 19.0 → 21.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Colorado Early Colleges Aurora in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- The Pinnacle C
The Pinnacle Charter School
1,905 students
- Academy of Cha
Academy of Charter Schools
1,887 students
- Colorado Early
Colorado Early Colleges Douglas County
1,035 students
- Colorado Early
Colorado Early Colleges Fort Collins
971 students
- Thomas Maclare
Thomas Maclaren State Charter School
927 students
- This school 567
Colorado Early Colleges Aurora
567 students
What this shows Colorado Early Colleges Aurora reports 567 students on the CCD universe file.
How Colorado Early Colleges Aurora compares
Colorado Early Colleges Aurora is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 29.8:1 | ▲ 80% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 43.2% | ▲ 12% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 567 | top 22% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 66.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 52.8, Colorado Early Colleges Aurora is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for State Charter School Institute reports $12,197 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Colorado Early Colleges Aurora Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Pinnacle Charter School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Academy of Charter Schools | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Colorado Early Colleges Douglas County | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Colorado Early Colleges Fort Collins | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Thomas Maclaren State Charter School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Colorado Early Colleges Aurora's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,887
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 1,035
- Students per teacher
- 25.2:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 971
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 927
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~567 students)
Frequently asked questions about Colorado Early Colleges Aurora
How many students attend Colorado Early Colleges Aurora?
Colorado Early Colleges Aurora has 567 students enrolled. It is a high school in Aurora, CO. CCD year-over-year: 477 (2022-23) → 527 (2023-24), up 50.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Colorado Early Colleges Aurora?
The student-teacher ratio at Colorado Early Colleges Aurora is 29.8:1, which is 80% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 90% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Colorado Early Colleges Aurora?
43.2% of students at Colorado Early Colleges Aurora are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Colorado Early Colleges Aurora?
The largest demographic group at Colorado Early Colleges Aurora is Hispanic or Latino at 66.1% of enrollment, in Aurora, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Colorado Early Colleges Aurora?
Colorado Early Colleges Aurora has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Colorado Early Colleges Aurora rank among high schools in Aurora?
By Resource Investment Index, Colorado Early Colleges Aurora ranks #9 of 13 high schools in Aurora, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Aurora on the city page.
What other schools are in State Charter School Institute?
Besides Colorado Early Colleges Aurora, State Charter School Institute also operates The Pinnacle Charter School (1,905 students), Academy of Charter Schools (1,887 students), and Colorado Early Colleges Douglas County (1,035 students). See the State Charter School Institute district page for the complete list.