High school (grades 9-12) · Eaton, CO

Eaton High School

Federal NCES profile for Eaton High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 080360000476
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
46
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Eaton High School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.

#1 of 4
public schools in Eaton · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
15.8:1
students per teacher
18.9%
free-lunch eligible

Eaton High School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Eaton High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Eaton, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-12 students YoY

Eaton High School held near 574 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 36.1 → 36.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-12 students YoY 080360000476 · Eaton, CO High · MID · TRAD

567 enr · 15.8:1 · 18.9% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Eaton Middle School (485 students)

Eaton High School held near 574 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 36.1 → 36.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Eaton High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Eaton High School reports 567 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Eaton High School compares

Eaton High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.8:1 ▼ 5% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 18.9% ▼ 51% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 567 top 22% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.8:1
Leaner classes than 40% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
567
Bigger than 69% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
18.9%
free-lunch eligible - 51% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.8:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 51% in Colorado - lower ratio than 49% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
24.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,839
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.1 FTE
Per 271 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
14
in-school suspensions + 28 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 74.3%
Hispanic or Latino 22.8%
Two or More 2.5%
African American 0.4%
Asian 0.2%

Largest group: White at 74.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 39.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 39.5, Eaton High School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Weld County School District No. Re-2 reports $12,839 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Eaton High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Eaton Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eaton Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Benjamin Eaton Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Galeton Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Eaton High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Weld County School District No. Re-2 · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Eaton High School

How many students attend Eaton High School?

Eaton High School has 567 students enrolled. It is a high school in Eaton, CO. CCD year-over-year: 586 (2022-23) → 574 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Eaton High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Eaton High School is 15.8:1, which is 5% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Eaton High School?

18.9% of students at Eaton High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Eaton High School?

The largest demographic group at Eaton High School is White at 74.3% of enrollment, in Eaton, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Eaton High School?

Eaton High School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Eaton High School rank among public schools in Eaton?

By Resource Investment Index, Eaton High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Eaton, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Weld County School District No. Re-2?

Besides Eaton High School, Weld County School District No. Re-2 also operates Eaton Middle School (485 students), Eaton Elementary School (484 students), and Benjamin Eaton Elementary School (357 students). See the Weld County School District No. Re-2 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved