Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E)

Public elementary school · Exeter, New Hampshire

Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) in Exeter, New Hampshire enrolled 109 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Hampshire: 41.6%).

Enrollment fell 39% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 62%

109 students in 2022-23, 66 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 10.5 to 17.0.

Students enrolled at Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 660501001502022-231092023-2466
Students enrolled at Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 660501001502022-231092023-2466
Students enrolled at Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 660501001502022-231092023-2466
Students enrolled at Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 660501001502022-231092023-2466
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310910.510.4
2023-246617.03.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent23.9% (2022-23)

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 41.6% in math across New Hampshire. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Hampshire, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNew Hampshire
Math20% or lessnot published41.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Exeter

4 public elementary schools in Exeter report 2024-25 enrollment; Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Main Street School4069.411.8%
Lincoln Street Elementary School40110.312.5%
Virtual Learning Academy (E)1247.317.7%
Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E)10910.411.0%

All public schools in Exeter →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E)

  1. Main Street SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 406 students, 9.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Lincoln Street Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 401 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) with Main Street SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Coastal Waters Chartered Public School spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E)

  1. How many students attend Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E)?
    109 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 109 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Exeter, NH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E)?
    10.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) a Title I school?
    Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 41.6% in math across New Hampshire. New Hampshire's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) in?
    Coastal Waters Chartered Public School, NCES district ID 3399973. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 339997310032 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22