Coastal Leadership Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Coastal Leadership Academy in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina enrolled 198 students in 2024-25 with 20.5 full-time teachers, 9.7 students per teacher against the South Carolina high-school median of 15.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-49% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (South Carolina: 43%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (South Carolina: 83.8%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

207 students in 2022-23, 215 students in 2023-24, 198 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.5 to 20.5.

Students enrolled at Coastal Leadership Academy by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 215, 2024-25: 19801002003002022-232072023-242152024-25198
Students enrolled at Coastal Leadership Academy by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 215, 2024-25: 19801002003002022-232072023-242152024-25198
Students enrolled at Coastal Leadership Academy by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 215, 2024-25: 19801002003002022-232072023-242152024-25198
Students enrolled at Coastal Leadership Academy by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 215, 2024-25: 19801002003002022-232072023-242152024-25198
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320719.510.6
2023-2421519.011.3
2024-2519820.59.7

9.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 South Carolina high schools

Among the 229 South Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Carolina high schools, 2024-25229 values from 3.2 to 42.7; This school 9.7; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.7state median 15.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Carolina high schools, 2024-25229 values from 3.2 to 42.7; This school 9.7; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.7state median 15.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Carolina high schools, 2024-25229 values from 3.2 to 42.7; This school 9.7; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.7state median 15.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Carolina high schools, 2024-25229 values from 3.2 to 42.7; This school 9.7; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.7state median 15.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Coastal Leadership Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent23.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.2% of students were White, 12.1% Black, 9.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White70.2%
  2. Black12.1%
  3. Hispanic9.6%
  4. Two or more races7.6%
  5. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Coastal Leadership Academy scored proficient or above: 40-49% in math, against 43% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtSouth Carolina
Math40‑49%not published43%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 43 students in Coastal Leadership Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtSouth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90‑94%83.8%
Students in the class4313959,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Myrtle Beach

4 public high schools in Myrtle Beach report 2024-25 enrollment; Coastal Leadership Academy is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Carolina Forest High3,17619.351.0%
Socastee High1,72018.153.9%
Myrtle Beach High1,51018.168.2%
Coastal Leadership Academy1989.738.2%

All public schools in Myrtle Beach →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Coastal Leadership Academy

  1. Socastee HighThe nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 1,720 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. St. James HighThe next nearest public high school, 6.3 miles away: 1,826 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).6.3 mi
  3. Compare Coastal Leadership Academy with Socastee HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Limestone Charters Association spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in South CarolinaCoastal Leadership Academy is the number 212 by size of 240 South Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#212 of 240
  6. South Carolina schools by students per teacher9.7 students per teacher here against the South Carolina median of 15.7 for high schools.9.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Coastal Leadership Academy

  1. How many students attend Coastal Leadership Academy?
    198 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 207 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Myrtle Beach, SC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Coastal Leadership Academy?
    9.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Carolina median for high schools is 15.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Coastal Leadership Academy a Title I school?
    Coastal Leadership Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Coastal Leadership Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Coastal Leadership Academy scored proficient or above: 40-49% in math, against 43% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Coastal Leadership Academy?
    90% or more of the 43 students in Coastal Leadership Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Coastal Leadership Academy in?
    Limestone Charters Association, NCES district ID 4503919. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 450391901615 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22