Charlotte County Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Charlotte (district ID 1200240)
Public school district · Charlotte County · Florida · NCES district ID 1200240
Charlotte County Public Schools spent $14,173 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 24 schools enrolled 16,997 students in 2024-25; 12.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,602 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Charlotte County Public Schools in enrollment (10,293 to 18,650 students) and Charlotte County Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$279,108,000 in revenue: 12.1% state, 70.0% local and 17.8% federal. Total spending including $18,578,000 of capital outlay was $272,517,000, or $16,188 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$33,881,000 12%
- Local$195,416,000 70%
- Federal$49,811,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
16,834 students in 2022-23, 16,864 students in 2023-24, 16,997 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 16,834 | 936.0 | 18.0 |
| 2023-24 | 16,864 | 952.0 | 17.7 |
| 2024-25 | 16,997 | 986.0 | 17.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$70,453,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,185 per student
Charlotte County Public Schools booked $70,453,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 936 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,270 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $42,301,000 | 60.0% |
| Special education | $25,203,000 | 35.8% |
| Vocational | $1,441,000 | 2.0% |
| Other programs | $1,508,000 | 2.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,150 in 2018-19, $3,605 in 2019-20, $3,362 in 2020-21, $3,464 in 2021-22, $4,185 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Charlotte County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 59% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 53% | 53% | 6,799 |
| Math | 59% | 55% | 6,754 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 1,380 students in Charlotte County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 1,380 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
10 elementary schools, 6,718 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Elementary School | 814 | 16.6 | 41.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Deep Creek Elementary School | 781 | 15.6 | 38.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Elementary School | 764 | 15.9 | 48.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Neil Armstrong Elementary School | 763 | 15.3 | 54.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Meadow Park Elementary School | 708 | 15.4 | 50.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sallie Jones Elementary School | 634 | 15.9 | 40.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Myakka River Elementary School | 624 | 15.2 | 40.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Kingsway Elementary School | 579 | 14.1 | 49.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Peace River Elementary School | 557 | 14.7 | 57.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Vineland Elementary School | 494 | 14.1 | 41.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 3,237 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punta Gorda Middle School | 1,098 | 19.3 | 37.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Port Charlotte Middle School | 858 | 19.1 | 48.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Murdock Middle School | 656 | 19.3 | 46.3% | Schoolwide program |
| L. a. Ainger Middle School | 625 | 16.9 | 34.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 5,611 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte High School | 1,872 | 20.6 | 32.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Port Charlotte High School | 1,730 | 21.1 | 38.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Lemon Bay High School | 1,343 | 20.3 | 23.7% | Not Title I |
| Florida Southwestern Collegiate High School | 356 | 44.5 | 7.9% | Not Title I |
| The Academy | 298 | 16.6 | 52.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Charlotte Technical College | 12 | 0.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 other schools, 1,431 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Babcock Neighborhood School | 1,053 | 16.2 | 0.3% | Not Title I |
| Baker/Head Start | 165 | 82.5 | 71.5% | Not Title I |
| Charlotte Harbor School | 130 | 5.2 | 46.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Charlotte Virtual Franchise | 83 | not reported | 1.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Charlotte Technical College
High school in Port Charlotte; open in 2024-25; 12 students; 0.7 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Charlotte County Public Schools
- Website: yourcharlotteschools.net
- Phone: (941) 255-0808
- Office: 1445 Education Way, Port Charlotte, FL 33948
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Charlotte County Public Schools
- Florida districts by spending per studentCharlotte County Public Schools ranks 4 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,173).#4 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaCharlotte County Public Schools is the number 32 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 16,834 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#32 of 80
- Indian RiverThe next larger Florida district: 17,199 students in fall 2022, $11,843 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,843
- CitrusThe next smaller Florida district: 15,951 students in fall 2022, $11,410 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,410
- Compare Charlotte County Public Schools with Indian RiverEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Charlotte High School, its largest high school1,872 students in 2024-25, 20.6 per teacher.1,872
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaCharlotte County Public Schools spent $75,270 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$75,270
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Charlotte County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Charlotte County Public Schools?
24 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 4 middle, 6 high, 4 other), enrolling 16,997 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Charlotte County Public Schools spend per student?
$14,173 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,602 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Charlotte County Public Schools' money come from?
$279,108,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 12.1% state, 70.0% local and 17.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Charlotte County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,296 of the 18,993 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Charlotte County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$70,453,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,185 per student. Divided by the 936 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,270 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Charlotte County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Charlotte County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 59% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Charlotte County Public Schools?
86% of the 1,380 students in Charlotte County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Charlotte County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
1200240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25