Chain of Lakes Collegiate High

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Winter Haven, Florida

Chain of Lakes Collegiate High in Winter Haven, Florida enrolled 340 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 48.6 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 13%

328 students in 2022-23, 314 students in 2023-24, 340 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 7.0.

Students enrolled at Chain of Lakes Collegiate High by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 314, 2024-25: 34001002003004002022-233282023-243142024-25340
Students enrolled at Chain of Lakes Collegiate High by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 314, 2024-25: 34001002003004002022-233282023-243142024-25340
Students enrolled at Chain of Lakes Collegiate High by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 314, 2024-25: 34001002003004002022-233282023-243142024-25340
Students enrolled at Chain of Lakes Collegiate High by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 314, 2024-25: 34001002003004002022-233282023-243142024-25340
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233288.041.0
2023-243145.062.8
2024-253407.048.6

48.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Florida high schools

Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 48.6; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 48.6state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 48.6; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 48.6state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 48.6; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 48.6state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 48.6; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 48.6state median 21.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 320 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chain of Lakes Collegiate High enrolled 320 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 320 of the 320 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent1.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

40.9% of students were White, 35.6% Hispanic, 19.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White40.9%
  2. Hispanic35.6%
  3. Black19.1%
  4. Asian2.4%
  5. Two or more races1.2%
  6. Pacific Islander0.6%
  7. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 190 students in Chain of Lakes Collegiate High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate95% or more78%88%
Students in the class1907,813208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Winter Haven

5 public high schools in Winter Haven report 2024-25 enrollment; Chain of Lakes Collegiate High is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Winter Haven Senior High School2,64824.360.0%
New Beginnings High School99766.577.3%
Chain of Lakes Collegiate High34048.6not reported
Ridge Technical Academy10312.968.9%
Ridge Teen Parent Program11not reported63.6%

All public schools in Winter Haven →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Chain of Lakes Collegiate High

  1. Winter Haven Senior High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 2,648 students, 24.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. New Beginnings High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.2 miles away: 997 students, 66.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare Chain of Lakes Collegiate High with Winter Haven Senior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Polk County Public Schools spends per student$11,747 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,747
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaChain of Lakes Collegiate High is the number 547 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#547 of 818
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher48.6 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.48.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Chain of Lakes Collegiate High

  1. How many students attend Chain of Lakes Collegiate High?
    340 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 328 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Winter Haven, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Chain of Lakes Collegiate High?
    48.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Chain of Lakes Collegiate High a Title I school?
    Chain of Lakes Collegiate High was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Chain of Lakes Collegiate High?
    95% or more of the 190 students in Chain of Lakes Collegiate High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Chain of Lakes Collegiate High in?
    Polk County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1201590. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120159005349 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22