Capital School District

Public school district · Kent County · Delaware · NCES district ID 1000190

Capital School District spent $26,301 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Delaware districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,338). Its 12 schools enrolled 5,193 students in 2024-25; 58.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,521 per student, down 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Delaware: 88.9%).

Spending per student among Delaware's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Capital ranks 2.

Current spending per student, largest Delaware districts, FY23Christina $33,954; Capital $26,301; Colonial $23,018; Red Clay Consolidated $22,094; Brandywine $21,228; Cape Henlopen $20,712; Indian River $19,367; Caesar Rodney $18,253; Appoquinimink $17,023; Smyrna $16,084; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k20k30k40kChristina$33,954Capital$26,301Colonial$23,018Red Clay Consolidated$22,094Brandywine$21,228Cape Henlopen$20,712Indian River$19,367Caesar Rodney$18,253Appoquinimink$17,023Smyrna$16,084State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, largest Delaware districts, FY23Christina $33,954; Capital $26,301; Colonial $23,018; Red Clay Consolidated $22,094; Brandywine $21,228; Cape Henlopen $20,712; Indian River $19,367; Caesar Rodney $18,253; Appoquinimink $17,023; Smyrna $16,084; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k20k30k40kChristina$33,954Capital$26,301Colonial$23,018Red Clay Consolidated$22,094Brandywine$21,228Cape Henlopen$20,712Indian River$19,367Caesar Rodney$18,253Appoquinimink$17,023Smyrna$16,084State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, largest Delaware districts, FY23Christina $33,954; Capital $26,301; Colonial $23,018; Red Clay Consolidated $22,094; Brandywine $21,228; Cape Henlopen $20,712; Indian River $19,367; Caesar Rodney $18,253; Appoquinimink $17,023; Smyrna $16,084; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k20k30k40kChristina$33,954Capital$26,301Colonial$23,018Red Clay Consolidated$22,094Brandywine$21,228Cape Henlopen$20,712Indian River$19,367Caesar Rodney$18,253Appoquinimink$17,023Smyrna$16,084State median, 1,000+ students $18,338
Current spending per student, largest Delaware districts, FY23Christina $33,954; Capital $26,301; Colonial $23,018; Red Clay Consolidated $22,094; Brandywine $21,228; Cape Henlopen $20,712; Indian River $19,367; Caesar Rodney $18,253; Appoquinimink $17,023; Smyrna $16,084; State median, 1,000+ students $18,338.10k20k30k40kChristina$33,954Capital$26,301Colonial$23,018Red Clay Consolidated$22,094Brandywine$21,228Cape Henlopen$20,712Indian River$19,367Caesar Rodney$18,253Appoquinimink$17,023Smyrna$16,084State median, 1,000+ students $18,338

Where the money came from

$145,972,000 in revenue: 58.8% state, 23.6% local and 17.6% federal. Total spending including $8,652,000 of capital outlay was $182,748,000, or $28,572 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Capital School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $85,837,000; Local $34,464,000; Federal $25,671,000; total $145,972,000.
  • State$85,837,000 59%
  • Local$34,464,000 24%
  • Federal$25,671,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,396 students in 2022-23, 5,294 students in 2023-24, 5,193 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Capital School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,396, 2023-24: 5,294, 2024-25: 5,19302k4k6k8k2022-236,3962023-245,2942024-255,193
Capital School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,396, 2023-24: 5,294, 2024-25: 5,19302k4k6k8k2022-236,3962023-245,2942024-255,193
Capital School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,396, 2023-24: 5,294, 2024-25: 5,19302k4k6k8k2022-236,3962023-245,2942024-255,193
Capital School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,396, 2023-24: 5,294, 2024-25: 5,19302k4k6k8k2022-236,3962023-245,2942024-255,193

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,396437.814.6
2023-245,294356.114.9
2024-255,193294.117.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$48,278,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,548 per student

Capital School District booked $48,278,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 438 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $110,272 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Delaware districts with a figure (state median $87,010, 37 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$23,446,00048.6%
Special education$23,870,00049.4%
Vocational$962,0002.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,162 in 2018-19, $6,793 in 2019-20, $6,964 in 2020-21, $7,238 in 2021-22, $7,548 in 2022-23.

Capital School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,162, 2019-20: $6,793, 2020-21: $6,964, 2021-22: $7,238, 2022-23: $7,54802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1622019-20$6,7932020-21$6,9642021-22$7,2382022-23$7,548
Capital School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,162, 2019-20: $6,793, 2020-21: $6,964, 2021-22: $7,238, 2022-23: $7,54802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1622019-20$6,7932020-21$6,9642021-22$7,2382022-23$7,548
Capital School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,162, 2019-20: $6,793, 2020-21: $6,964, 2021-22: $7,238, 2022-23: $7,54802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1622019-20$6,7932020-21$6,9642021-22$7,2382022-23$7,548
Capital School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,162, 2019-20: $6,793, 2020-21: $6,964, 2021-22: $7,238, 2022-23: $7,54802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1622019-20$6,7932020-21$6,9642021-22$7,2382022-23$7,548

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Capital School District scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 16% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtDelawareStudents tested
Reading and language arts30%42.2%3,037
Math16%29.2%2,988

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 471 students in Capital School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtDelaware
Four-year graduation rate88%88.9%
Students in the class47110,914

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,423 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Dover Elementary School57718.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Towne Point Elementary School34116.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
North Dover Elementary School33319.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
East Dover Elementary School33115.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Booker T. Washington Elementary School31410.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Fairview Elementary School28713.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hartly Elementary School24011.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 432 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
William Henry Middle School43222.7All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,812 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dover High School1,81220.5All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 526 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kent County Community School27421.1All free (CEP)Not Title I
Capital Early Childhood Center145not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Kent County Secondary ILC10710.7All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Central Middle School

Middle school in Dover; 860 students; 14.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Capital School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Capital School District

  1. Delaware districts by spending per studentCapital School District ranks 2 of 24 Delaware districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,301).#2 of 24
  2. Every school district in DelawareCapital School District is the number 8 by size of 42 Delaware districts, with 6,396 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 42
  3. Caesar Rodney School DistrictThe next larger Delaware district: 8,286 students in fall 2022, $18,253 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,253
  4. Cape Henlopen School DistrictThe next smaller Delaware district: 6,336 students in fall 2022, $20,712 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,712
  5. Compare Capital School District with Caesar Rodney School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dover High School, its largest high school1,812 students in 2024-25, 20.5 per teacher.1,812
  7. Teacher salary spending across DelawareCapital School District spent $110,272 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $87,010); spending, not a salary.$110,272
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Capital School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Capital School District?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 3 other), enrolling 5,193 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Capital School District spend per student?
    $26,301 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Delaware median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,338 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,521 per student, down 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Capital School District's money come from?
    $145,972,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.8% state, 23.6% local and 17.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Capital School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,770 of the 9,617 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Capital School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $48,278,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,548 per student. Divided by the 438 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $110,272 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Delaware districts (state median $87,010). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Delaware teacher salary at $65,647 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Capital School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Capital School District scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 16% in math, against 42.2% in reading and 29.2% in math across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Capital School District?
    88% of the 471 students in Capital School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.9% across Delaware. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Capital School District's NCES district ID?
    1000190. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25