Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center

Public elementary school, kindergarten · Middletown, Delaware

Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center in Middletown, Delaware enrolled 265 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 17.7 students per teacher against the Delaware elementary-school median of 13.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%

251 students in 2022-23, 268 students in 2023-24, 265 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.0 to 15.0.

Students enrolled at Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 26501002003002022-232512023-242682024-25265
Students enrolled at Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 26501002003002022-232512023-242682024-25265
Students enrolled at Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 26501002003002022-232512023-242682024-25265
Students enrolled at Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 26501002003002022-232512023-242682024-25265
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325118.013.9
2023-2426816.016.8
2024-2526515.017.7

17.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Delaware elementary schools

Among the 118 Delaware elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 17.7; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.7state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 17.7; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.7state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 17.7; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.7state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 17.7; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.7state median 13.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center enrolled 277 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent28.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

42.6% of students were White, 27.5% Asian, 15.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White42.6%
  2. Asian27.5%
  3. Black15.1%
  4. Two or more races9.8%
  5. Hispanic4.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Middletown

7 public elementary schools in Middletown report 2024-25 enrollment; Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Cedar Lane Elementary School63415.9not reported
Bunker Hill Elementary School56614.9not reported
Silver Lake Elementary School55213.8not reported
Brick Mill Elementary School52414.2not reported
Lorewood Grove Elementary School49215.4not reported
Brick Mill Early Childhood Center2809.7not reported
Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center26517.7not reported

All public schools in Middletown →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center

  1. Cedar Lane Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 634 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Lorewood Grove Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 492 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center with Cedar Lane Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Appoquinimink School District spends per student$17,023 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,023
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareCedar Lane Early Childhood Center is the number 111 by size of 120 Delaware elementary schools open in 2024-25.#111 of 120
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher17.7 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 13.7 for elementary schools.17.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center?
    265 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 251 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Middletown, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center?
    17.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for elementary schools is 13.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center in?
    Appoquinimink School District, NCES district ID 1000080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100008000178 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22