Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Middletown, Delaware

Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School in Middletown, Delaware enrolled 935 students in 2024-25 with 55.0 full-time teachers, 17.0 students per teacher against the Delaware middle-school median of 14.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 63% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 53% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

911 students in 2022-23, 903 students in 2023-24, 935 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 52.0 to 55.0.

Students enrolled at Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School by school year2022-23: 911, 2023-24: 903, 2024-25: 93502505007501k2022-239112023-249032024-25935
Students enrolled at Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School by school year2022-23: 911, 2023-24: 903, 2024-25: 93502505007501k2022-239112023-249032024-25935
Students enrolled at Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School by school year2022-23: 911, 2023-24: 903, 2024-25: 93502505007501k2022-239112023-249032024-25935
Students enrolled at Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School by school year2022-23: 911, 2023-24: 903, 2024-25: 93502505007501k2022-239112023-249032024-25935
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2391152.017.5
2023-2490352.017.4
2024-2593555.017.0

17.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 69 of every 100 Delaware middle schools

Among the 36 Delaware middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware middle schools, 2024-2536 values from 6.5 to 23.0; This school 17.0; state median 14.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware middle schools, 2024-2536 values from 6.5 to 23.0; This school 17.0; state median 14.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware middle schools, 2024-2536 values from 6.5 to 23.0; This school 17.0; state median 14.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware middle schools, 2024-2536 values from 6.5 to 23.0; This school 17.0; state median 14.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 319 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School enrolled 956 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 55 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 319 of the 956 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions55
  • Chronically absent10.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

42.9% of students were White, 29.3% Asian, 16.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White42.9%
  2. Asian29.3%
  3. Black16.6%
  4. Two or more races5.3%
  5. Hispanic4.8%
  6. American Indian0.9%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School scored proficient or above: 63% in reading in 2021-22 and 53% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDelaware
Reading and language arts, 2021-2263%51%42.2%
Math, 2022-2353%39% (2021-22)30.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Middletown

3 public middle schools in Middletown report 2024-25 enrollment; Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School93517.0not reported
Meredith (Everett) Middle School86714.0not reported
Redding (Louis L.) Middle School45114.5not reported

All public schools in Middletown →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School

  1. Redding (Louis L.) Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 3.7 miles away: 451 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
  2. Meredith (Everett) Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 4.4 miles away: 867 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.4 mi
  3. Compare Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School with Redding (Louis L.) Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Appoquinimink School District spends per student$17,023 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,023
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareWaters (Alfred G.) Middle School is the number 3 by size of 36 Delaware middle schools open in 2024-25.#3 of 36
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher17.0 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 14.7 for middle schools.17.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School

  1. How many students attend Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School?
    935 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 911 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Middletown, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School?
    17.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for middle schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School a Title I school?
    Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School scored proficient or above: 63% in reading in 2021-22 and 53% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Waters (Alfred G.) Middle School in?
    Appoquinimink School District, NCES district ID 1000080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100008000222 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22