- Enrollment
- 2,600
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Lancaster, PA
Carter and Macrae El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Carter and Macrae El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Carter and Macrae El Sch earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 83% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #13 of 15
- schools in Lancaster · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.1:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 91.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Carter and Macrae El Sch has class sizes smaller than 83% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Carter and Macrae El Sch ranks #13 of 15 schools in Lancaster, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421314007281 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+28 students YoY
Carter and Macrae El Sch grew from 418 students in 2022-23 to 446 in 2023-24 (+6.7%).
Teacher FTE added 40.5 → 41.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+28 students YoY 421314007281 · Lancaster, PA Other · SMALL · TRAD
444 enr · 11.1:1 · 91.9% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Mccaskey Campus (2,600 students)
Carter and Macrae El Sch grew from 418 students in 2022-23 to 446 in 2023-24 (+6.7%). Teacher FTE added 40.5 → 41.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Carter and Macrae El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mccaskey Campu
Mccaskey Campus
2,600 students
- Martin School 623
Martin School
623 students
- Jackson Ms 524
Jackson Ms
524 students
- Reynolds Ms 511
Reynolds Ms
511 students
- Washington El 467
Washington El Sch
467 students
- This school 444
Carter and Macrae El Sch
444 students
What this shows Carter and Macrae El Sch reports 444 students on the CCD universe file.
How Carter and Macrae El Sch compares
Carter and Macrae El Sch is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.1:1 | ▼ 18% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 91.9% | ▲ 58% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 444 | top 52% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 56.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.1, Carter and Macrae El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Lancaster Sd reports $22,507 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Carter and Macrae El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccaskey Campus | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Martin School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Jackson Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Reynolds Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Washington El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Carter and Macrae El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 623
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 524
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 511
- Students per teacher
- 9.8:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 467
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Similar other schools in Lancaster
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~444 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Carter and Macrae El Sch
How many students attend Carter and Macrae El Sch?
Carter and Macrae El Sch has 444 students enrolled. It is a public school in Lancaster, PA. CCD year-over-year: 418 (2022-23) → 446 (2023-24), up 28.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Carter and Macrae El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Carter and Macrae El Sch is 11.1:1, which is 18% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Carter and Macrae El Sch?
91.9% of students at Carter and Macrae El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Carter and Macrae El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Carter and Macrae El Sch is Hispanic or Latino at 56.8% of enrollment, in Lancaster, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Carter and Macrae El Sch?
Carter and Macrae El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Carter and Macrae El Sch rank among schools in Lancaster?
By Resource Investment Index, Carter and Macrae El Sch ranks #13 of 15 schools in Lancaster, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Lancaster on the city page.
What other schools are in Lancaster Sd?
Besides Carter and Macrae El Sch, Lancaster Sd also operates Mccaskey Campus (2,600 students), Martin School (623 students), and Jackson Ms (524 students). See the Lancaster Sd district page for the complete list.