Elementary school (grades K-5) · Carbonado, WA

Carbonado Historical School 19

Federal NCES profile for Carbonado Historical School 19, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 530087000166
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
59
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Carbonado Historical School 19 earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Washington schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Washington schools.

42
Resource Index · Typical
14.7:1
small classes for Washington
23.3%
free-lunch eligible
176
students enrolled

Carbonado Historical School 19 has class sizes smaller than 70% of Washington schools. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.

Enrollment

176

Washington · 2024-25 NCES data

Teachers (FTE)

12.0

Federal CCD staff survey

Students per teacher

14.7:1

vs 17.6:1 Washington avg

-16% vs state

Free-lunch eligible

23.3%

vs 45.0% Washington avg

-48% vs state

Student-teacher ratio in context

How Carbonado Historical School 19 compares with Washington and U.S. medians

Smaller classes than state median
0:135:114.7:1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data As of 2024-25 federal staff survey Total enrollment ÷ full-time-equivalent classroom teachers

What stands out at Carbonado Historical School 19

Carbonado Historical School 19 is a mid-sized elementary school in Carbonado, Washington, enrolling 176 students.

Class sizes run a bit leaner than typical: 14.7:1 puts it in the smaller third of Washington schools by student-teacher ratio.

Economic need runs somewhat below the state's typical profile, with 23.3% of students eligible for free meals.

Enrollment of 176 puts it in the smaller third of Washington schools by headcount.

Its Resource Investment Index sits near the middle of the pack among 2,394 scored Washington schools.

Against 77 statewide peers matched on enrollment and economic need, it ranks mid-pack at #55.

Its student body is predominantly White (96% of enrollment), among the less diverse in the state (diversity index 9/100).

Counselor access is stretched at roughly 880 students per counselor, well above the ASCA-recommended 250:1 ceiling.

16.5% of students were chronically absent in the 2021-22 collection, in line with the post-pandemic national range.

Carbonado School District operates only this one school, so Carbonado Historical School 19 has no district-mates to compare against locally.

Sourced from NCES CCD, CRDC, and F-33 (federal records, not a quality verdict). How we source and compute this.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data + CRDC + F-33 · 2024-25

How Carbonado Historical School 19 compares

Carbonado Historical School 19 on the metrics families compare, against Washington and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Washington Washington avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.7:1 ▼ 16% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 23.3% ▼ 48% 45.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 176 top 75% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.7:1
Leaner classes than 50% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
176
Bigger than 17% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators (what these measure)

Economic need
23.3%
free-lunch eligible - 48% below the Washington average of 45.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.7:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 30% in Washington - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
16.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$17,229
per pupil, district-wide - below Washington avg of $19,487
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.2 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Overview

  • Common Core of Data (June 2026): enrollment, staffing, and the student-teacher ratio above.
  • Civil Rights Data Collection: discipline counts and program access (AP, gifted, special education).
  • F-33 School District Finance Survey: the district-wide per-pupil spending figures below.

Three separate federal collections, each on its own reporting cadence - which is why this school's numbers line up on a consistent basis against every other school and state on this site, rather than mixing figures pulled from different survey years.

Student demographics

White 95.5%
Hispanic or Latino 3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%
Two or More 0.6%

Largest group: White at 95.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 8.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 8.7, Carbonado Historical School 19 is less mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

Funding & spending

District-wide per-pupil expenditure for Carbonado School District, which includes Carbonado Historical School 19.

$17,229
Per student
-12%
vs Washington
Avg $19,487
+4%
vs U.S.
Avg $16,593
Revenue mix
Local 16.5%
State 76.0%
Federal 7.5%

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District-level finance · FY 2021-22 Per-pupil expenditure reflects the district-wide average. Individual school budgets are not reported at the federal level.

Similar elementary schools statewide

Matched by enrollment size and by staffing ratio across all of Washington, not just this city - a different peer set than the local comparisons above.

Next steps

Verify locally before acting on Carbonado Historical School 19's federal record.

Federal record (CCD 2024-25, CRDC 2021-22) - PlainSchools assigns no subjective rating; the composite quality score is a transparent, reproducible index computed from this cited federal data.

Frequently asked questions about Carbonado Historical School 19

How many students attend Carbonado Historical School 19?

Carbonado Historical School 19 has 176 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Carbonado, WA.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Carbonado Historical School 19?

The student-teacher ratio at Carbonado Historical School 19 is 14.7:1, which is 16% lower than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Carbonado Historical School 19?

23.3% of students at Carbonado Historical School 19 are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Carbonado Historical School 19?

The largest demographic group at Carbonado Historical School 19 is White at 95.5% of enrollment, in Carbonado, WA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Carbonado Historical School 19?

Carbonado Historical School 19 has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, counselor availability, attendance rates. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

Is Carbonado Historical School 19 a good school?

Carbonado Historical School 19 earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Washington schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Washington schools. This is a resource snapshot, not an academic rating; see the Resource Investment Index question above for what the number does and doesn't measure.

What other schools are in Carbonado School District?

None reported; Carbonado School District operates only Carbonado Historical School 19 as a public school district in NCES's records.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2021-22) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. Each school's figures reflect its most recent NCES/CRDC submission on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of June 2026.