Townsend Early Childhood Center

Public elementary school, kindergarten · Townsend, Delaware

Townsend Early Childhood Center in Townsend, Delaware enrolled 176 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Delaware elementary-school median of 13.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

197 students in 2022-23, 192 students in 2023-24, 176 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.0 to 11.0.

Students enrolled at Townsend Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 197, 2023-24: 192, 2024-25: 1760501001502002022-231972023-241922024-25176
Students enrolled at Townsend Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 197, 2023-24: 192, 2024-25: 1760501001502002022-231972023-241922024-25176
Students enrolled at Townsend Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 197, 2023-24: 192, 2024-25: 1760501001502002022-231972023-241922024-25176
Students enrolled at Townsend Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 197, 2023-24: 192, 2024-25: 1760501001502002022-231972023-241922024-25176
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319712.016.4
2023-2419212.016.0
2024-2517611.016.0

16.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 82 of every 100 Delaware elementary schools

Among the 118 Delaware elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 16.0; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 16.0; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 16.0; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 16.0; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 13.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Townsend Early Childhood Center enrolled 199 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent25.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

42.0% of students were White, 28.4% Black, 18.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White42.0%
  2. Black28.4%
  3. Hispanic18.2%
  4. Two or more races6.3%
  5. Asian5.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Townsend

4 public elementary schools in Townsend report 2024-25 enrollment; Townsend Early Childhood Center is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Old State Elementary School76513.9not reported
Townsend Elementary School43513.6not reported
Spring Meadow Early Childhood Center18510.9not reported
Townsend Early Childhood Center17616.0not reported

All public schools in Townsend →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Townsend Early Childhood Center

  1. Townsend Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 435 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Old State Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.4 miles away: 765 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
  3. Compare Townsend Early Childhood Center with Townsend Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Appoquinimink School District spends per student$17,023 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,023
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareTownsend Early Childhood Center is the number 118 by size of 120 Delaware elementary schools open in 2024-25.#118 of 120
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 13.7 for elementary schools.16.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Townsend Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Townsend Early Childhood Center?
    176 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 197 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Townsend, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Townsend Early Childhood Center?
    16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for elementary schools is 13.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Townsend Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Townsend Early Childhood Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Townsend Early Childhood Center in?
    Appoquinimink School District, NCES district ID 1000080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100008000314 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22