Capital High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Columbus, Ohio

Capital High School in Columbus, Ohio enrolled 76 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 19.0 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 26% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 14%

103 students in 2022-23, 84 students in 2023-24, 76 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.5 to 4.0.

Students enrolled at Capital High School by school year2022-23: 103, 2023-24: 84, 2024-25: 760501001502022-231032023-24842024-2576
Students enrolled at Capital High School by school year2022-23: 103, 2023-24: 84, 2024-25: 760501001502022-231032023-24842024-2576
Students enrolled at Capital High School by school year2022-23: 103, 2023-24: 84, 2024-25: 760501001502022-231032023-24842024-2576
Students enrolled at Capital High School by school year2022-23: 103, 2023-24: 84, 2024-25: 760501001502022-231032023-24842024-2576
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231033.529.4
2023-24846.512.9
2024-25764.019.0

19.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 75 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Capital High School 19.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCapital High School 19.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Capital High School 19.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCapital High School 19.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Capital High School 19.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCapital High School 19.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Capital High School 19.0; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCapital High School 19.0state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 86 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Capital High School enrolled 86 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 86 of the 86 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions11
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

46.1% of students were Black, 42.1% White, 6.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black46.1%
  2. White42.1%
  3. Two or more races6.6%
  4. Hispanic2.6%
  5. American Indian1.3%
  6. Pacific Islander1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Capital High School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtOhio
Math20% or lessnot published54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Columbus

50 public high schools in Columbus report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Worthington Kilbourne High School1,62317.826.0%
Franklin Heights High School1,39819.360.4%
Northland High School1,02917.4not reported
Whetstone High School1,01719.6not reported
Briggs High School95618.7not reported
South High School87315.1not reported
Hamilton Township High School87320.837.8%
Metro Early College High School86918.540.0%

All public schools in Columbus →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Capital High School

  1. Franklinton High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 155 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Franklinton Prep High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 216 students, 27.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Capital High School with Franklinton High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Capital High School spends per student$17,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,000
  5. The largest public schools in OhioCapital High School is the number 872 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#872 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher19.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.19.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Capital High School

  1. How many students attend Capital High School?
    76 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 103 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Columbus, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Capital High School?
    19.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Capital High School a Title I school?
    Capital High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Capital High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Capital High School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Capital High School in?
    Capital High School, NCES district ID 3901416. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390141605649 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22