Franklinton Prep High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Columbus, Ohio
Franklinton Prep High School in Columbus, Ohio enrolled 216 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 27.0 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 30-34% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%
194 students in 2022-23, 226 students in 2023-24, 216 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 8.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 194 | 6.0 | 32.3 |
| 2023-24 | 226 | 7.5 | 30.1 |
| 2024-25 | 216 | 8.0 | 27.0 |
27.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Franklinton Prep High School enrolled 165 students and reported no counselor; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions6
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
43.5% of students were Black, 31.0% White, 16.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black43.5%
- White31.0%
- Hispanic16.2%
- Two or more races7.9%
- Asian1.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Franklinton Prep High School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 10% or less | not published | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
30-34% of the 124 students in Franklinton Prep High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 30‑34% | 30‑34% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 124 | 124 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Columbus
50 public high schools in Columbus report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worthington Kilbourne High School | 1,623 | 17.8 | 26.0% |
| Franklin Heights High School | 1,398 | 19.3 | 60.4% |
| Northland High School | 1,029 | 17.4 | not reported |
| Whetstone High School | 1,017 | 19.6 | not reported |
| Briggs High School | 956 | 18.7 | not reported |
| South High School | 873 | 15.1 | not reported |
| Hamilton Township High School | 873 | 20.8 | 37.8% |
| Metro Early College High School | 869 | 18.5 | 40.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Franklinton Prep High School
- Franklinton High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 155 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Central High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 93 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Franklinton Prep High School with Franklinton High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Franklinton Prep High School spends per student$11,954 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,954
- The largest public schools in OhioFranklinton Prep High School is the number 735 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#735 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher27.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.27.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Franklinton Prep High School
How many students attend Franklinton Prep High School?
216 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 194 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Columbus, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Franklinton Prep High School?
27.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Franklinton Prep High School a Title I school?
Franklinton Prep High School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Franklinton Prep High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Franklinton Prep High School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Franklinton Prep High School?
30-34% of the 124 students in Franklinton Prep High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Franklinton Prep High School in?
Franklinton Prep High School, NCES district ID 3901623. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390162306023 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.