- Enrollment
- 716
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Camp Verde, AZ
Camp Verde High School
Federal NCES profile for Camp Verde High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Camp Verde High School earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Arizona schools.
- #3 of 6
- public schools in Camp Verde · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.2:1
- large classes for Arizona
- 37.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Camp Verde High School has class sizes larger than 71% of Arizona schools. Computed live against every Arizona school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Camp Verde High School ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Camp Verde, AZ.
School address
NCES ID 040160000087 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-20 students YoY
Camp Verde High School held near 468 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 26.5 → 26.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-20 students YoY 040160000087 · Camp Verde, AZ High · SMALL · TRAD
499 enr · 19.2:1 · 37.9% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Camp Verde Elementary School (716 students)
Camp Verde High School held near 468 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.5 → 26.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →
Camp Verde High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Camp Verde Ele
Camp Verde Elementary School
716 students
- This school
Camp Verde High School
499 students
- Camp Verde Mid
Camp Verde Middle School
347 students
- Camp Verde Acc 51
Camp Verde Accommodation School
51 students
- Camp Verde Onl 2
Camp Verde Online
2 students
What this shows Camp Verde High School reports 499 students on the CCD universe file.
How Camp Verde High School compares
Camp Verde High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arizona | Arizona avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.2:1 | ▲ 13% | 17:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.9% | ▼ 22% | 48.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 499 | top 39% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 50.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.9, Camp Verde High School is more mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.
Programs
District finance for Camp Verde Unified District (4470) reports $10,228 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Camp Verde High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camp Verde Elementary School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Camp Verde Middle School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Camp Verde Accommodation School | Smaller | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| Camp Verde Online | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Camp Verde High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 347
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 51
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 2
- Students per teacher
- 1:1
- Resource Index
- 75/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~499 students)
Frequently asked questions about Camp Verde High School
How many students attend Camp Verde High School?
Camp Verde High School has 499 students enrolled. It is a high school in Camp Verde, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 488 (2022-23) → 468 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Camp Verde High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Camp Verde High School is 19.2:1, which is 13% higher than the Arizona average of 17:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Camp Verde High School?
37.9% of students at Camp Verde High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Camp Verde High School?
The largest demographic group at Camp Verde High School is White at 50.5% of enrollment, in Camp Verde, AZ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Camp Verde High School?
Camp Verde High School has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Camp Verde High School rank among public schools in Camp Verde?
By Resource Investment Index, Camp Verde High School ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Camp Verde, AZ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Camp Verde on the city page.
What other schools are in Camp Verde Unified District (4470)?
Besides Camp Verde High School, Camp Verde Unified District (4470) also operates Camp Verde Elementary School (716 students), Camp Verde Middle School (347 students), and Camp Verde Accommodation School (51 students). See the Camp Verde Unified District (4470) district page for the complete list.