- Enrollment
- 429
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Upper Lake, CA
Upper Lake High
Federal NCES profile for Upper Lake High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.
The verdict
Upper Lake High earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Upper Lake · Resource Index
- 23
- Resource Index · Lower
- 19.2:1
- small classes for California
- 67.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Upper Lake High has class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Upper Lake High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Upper Lake, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060144206696 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
Upper Lake High held near 331 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 16.7 → 18.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+8 students YoY 060144206696 · Upper Lake, CA High · SMALL · TRAD
307 enr · 19.2:1 · 67.5% lunch · RII 23
Nearest enrollment peer: Upper Lake Elementary (429 students)
Upper Lake High held near 331 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE added 16.7 → 18.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Upper Lake High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Upper Lake Ele
Upper Lake Elementary
429 students
- This school
Upper Lake High
307 students
- Upper Lake Mid
Upper Lake Middle
183 students
- Clover Valley 14
Clover Valley High (Continuation)
14 students
What this shows Upper Lake High reports 307 students on the CCD universe file.
How Upper Lake High compares
Upper Lake High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.2:1 | ▼ 11% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 67.5% | ▲ 22% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 307 | top 73% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 50.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.7, Upper Lake High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Upper Lake Unified reports $21,497 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Upper Lake High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Lake Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Upper Lake Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clover Valley High (Continuation) | Smaller | Higher economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Upper Lake High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 183
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 14
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 62/100
Similar high schools in Upper Lake
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~307 students)
Frequently asked questions about Upper Lake High
How many students attend Upper Lake High?
Upper Lake High has 307 students enrolled. It is a high school in Upper Lake, CA. CCD year-over-year: 323 (2022-23) → 331 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Upper Lake High?
The student-teacher ratio at Upper Lake High is 19.2:1, which is 11% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Upper Lake High?
67.5% of students at Upper Lake High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Upper Lake High?
The largest demographic group at Upper Lake High is White at 50.8% of enrollment, in Upper Lake, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Upper Lake High?
Upper Lake High has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Upper Lake High rank among public schools in Upper Lake?
By Resource Investment Index, Upper Lake High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Upper Lake, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Upper Lake Unified?
Besides Upper Lake High, Upper Lake Unified also operates Upper Lake Elementary (429 students), Upper Lake Middle (183 students), and Clover Valley High (Continuation) (14 students). See the Upper Lake Unified district page for the complete list.