High school (grades 9-12) · Camdenton, MO

Camdenton High

Federal NCES profile for Camdenton High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 290699000175
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
36
📋 Attendance
36
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Camdenton High earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Missouri schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Missouri.

#6 of 6
public schools in Camdenton · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
15.5:1
large classes for Missouri
31.1%
free-lunch eligible

Camdenton High has class sizes larger than 84% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Camdenton High ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Camdenton, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-34 students YoY

Camdenton High held near 1,288 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-34 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 83.3 → 88.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-34 students YoY 290699000175 · Camdenton, MO High · MID · TRAD

1,285 enr · 15.5:1 · 31.1% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Camdenton Middle (599 students)

Camdenton High held near 1,288 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-34 headcount). Teacher FTE added 83.3 → 88.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Camdenton High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Camdenton High reports 1,285 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Camdenton High compares

Camdenton High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.5:1 ▲ 21% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 31.1% ▼ 33% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,285 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.5:1
Leaner classes than 42% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,285
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
31.1%
free-lunch eligible - 33% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.5:1
students per teacher - 21% above state mean
Top 84% in Missouri - lower ratio than 16% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
25.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,296
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 321 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
303
in-school suspensions + 183 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 23.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 37.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 85.1%
Hispanic or Latino 8.9%
Two or More 3.0%
African American 1.2%
Asian 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 85.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 26.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 26.7, Camdenton High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 19
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Camdenton R-Iii reports $13,296 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Camdenton High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Camdenton Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Dogwood Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Oak Ridge Intermediate Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hawthorn Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Osage Beach Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Camdenton High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Camdenton R-Iii · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Camdenton High

How many students attend Camdenton High?

Camdenton High has 1,285 students enrolled. It is a high school in Camdenton, MO. CCD year-over-year: 1,322 (2022-23) → 1,288 (2023-24), nearly flat (-34).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Camdenton High?

The student-teacher ratio at Camdenton High is 15.5:1, which is 21% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Camdenton High?

31.1% of students at Camdenton High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Camdenton High?

The largest demographic group at Camdenton High is White at 85.1% of enrollment, in Camdenton, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Camdenton High?

Camdenton High has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Camdenton High rank among public schools in Camdenton?

By Resource Investment Index, Camdenton High ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Camdenton, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Camdenton on the city page.

What other schools are in Camdenton R-Iii?

Besides Camdenton High, Camdenton R-Iii also operates Camdenton Middle (599 students), Dogwood Elementary (592 students), and Oak Ridge Intermediate (569 students). See the Camdenton R-Iii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved