High school (grades 9-12) · Cabool, MO

Cabool High

Federal NCES profile for Cabool High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 290643000161
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
58
📋 Attendance
42
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cabool High earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#3 of 4
public schools in Cabool · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
11.6:1
students per teacher
99.5%
free-lunch eligible

Cabool High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cabool High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Cabool, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Cabool High held near 206 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 18.6 → 19.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 290643000161 · Cabool, MO High · SMALL · TRAD

209 enr · 11.6:1 · 99.5% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Cabool Elem. (310 students)

Cabool High held near 206 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 18.6 → 19.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Cabool High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cabool High reports 209 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cabool High compares

Cabool High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.6:1 ▼ 9% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 99.5% ▲ 116% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 209 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.6:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
209
Bigger than 20% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
99.5%
free-lunch eligible - 116% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.6:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 36% in Missouri - lower ratio than 64% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
23.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,581
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 209 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
49
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 23.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 25.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 93.8%
Hispanic or Latino 3.3%
Two or More 1.9%
African American 1.0%

Largest group: White at 93.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 11.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 11.9, Cabool High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Cabool R-Iv reports $12,581 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cabool High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cabool Elem. Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Cabool Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cabool High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cabool R-Iv · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cabool High

How many students attend Cabool High?

Cabool High has 209 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cabool, MO. CCD year-over-year: 207 (2022-23) → 206 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cabool High?

The student-teacher ratio at Cabool High is 11.6:1, which is 9% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 26% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cabool High?

99.5% of students at Cabool High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cabool High?

The largest demographic group at Cabool High is White at 93.8% of enrollment, in Cabool, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cabool High?

Cabool High has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cabool High rank among public schools in Cabool?

By Resource Investment Index, Cabool High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Cabool, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Cabool R-Iv?

Besides Cabool High, Cabool R-Iv also operates Cabool Elem. (310 students) and Cabool Middle (206 students). See the Cabool R-Iv district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved