Other / mixed grade configuration · Burns, WY

Burns Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Burns Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 560412000504
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
5
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Burns Elementary earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Wyoming schools.

28
Resource Index · Lower
12.9:1
large classes for Wyoming
22.8%
free-lunch eligible
245
students enrolled

Burns Elementary has class sizes larger than 70% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-8 students YoY

Burns Elementary held near 260 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 19.6 → 22.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-8 students YoY 560412000504 · Burns, WY Other · SMALL · TRAD

245 enr · 12.9:1 · 22.8% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Burns Jr & Sr High School (307 students)

Burns Elementary held near 260 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE added 19.6 → 22.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

Burns Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Burns Elementary reports 245 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Burns Elementary compares

Burns Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.9:1 ▲ 13% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 22.8% ▼ 17% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 245 top 42% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.9:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
245
Bigger than 25% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
22.8%
free-lunch eligible - 17% below the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.9:1
students per teacher - 13% above state mean
Top 70% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 30% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
38.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,692
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.2%
Hispanic or Latino 9.0%
Two or More 2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 88.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.3, Burns Elementary is less mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

District finance for Laramie County School District #2 reports $19,692 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Burns Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Burns Jr & Sr High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pine Bluffs Jr & Sr High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Pine Bluffs Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Carpenter Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Albin Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Burns Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Laramie County School District #2 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Burns

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Burns Elementary

How many students attend Burns Elementary?

Burns Elementary has 245 students enrolled. It is a public school in Burns, WY. CCD year-over-year: 268 (2022-23) → 260 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Burns Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Burns Elementary is 12.9:1, which is 13% higher than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Burns Elementary?

22.8% of students at Burns Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Burns Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Burns Elementary is White at 88.2% of enrollment, in Burns, WY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Burns Elementary?

Burns Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Laramie County School District #2?

Besides Burns Elementary, Laramie County School District #2 also operates Burns Jr & Sr High School (307 students), Pine Bluffs Jr & Sr High School (189 students), and Pine Bluffs Elementary (177 students). See the Laramie County School District #2 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved