Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Albert Lea, Minnesota

Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed in Albert Lea, Minnesota enrolled 68 students in 2024-25 with 12.3 full-time teachers, 5.5 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 48%

72 students in 2022-23, 74 students in 2023-24, 68 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.3 to 12.3.

Students enrolled at Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 74, 2024-25: 680204060802022-23722023-24742024-2568
Students enrolled at Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 74, 2024-25: 680204060802022-23722023-24742024-2568
Students enrolled at Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 74, 2024-25: 680204060802022-23722023-24742024-2568
Students enrolled at Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 74, 2024-25: 680204060802022-23722023-24742024-2568
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23728.38.7
2023-24748.38.9
2024-256812.35.5

5.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 64 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind

Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 5.5; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 5.5; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 5.5; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 5.5; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 5.5state median 6.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

69.1% of students were White, 13.2% Hispanic, 8.8% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White69.1%
  2. Hispanic13.2%
  3. Asian8.8%
  4. Two or more races5.9%
  5. Black2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Albert Lea

2 public schools of this kind in Albert Lea report 2024-25 enrollment; Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed685.551.5%
Albert Lea Secondary Online Academy47not reported59.6%

All public schools in Albert Lea →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed

  1. Success WestThe nearest public school of this kind, 8.2 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).8.2 mi
  2. First Step AldenThe next nearest public school of this kind, 10 miles away: 3 students, 3.0 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed with Success WestStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Albert Lea Schools spends per student$16,107 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,107
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaBrookside Early Childhood Sp Ed is the number 75 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#75 of 245
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher5.5 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.5.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed

  1. How many students attend Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed?
    68 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 72 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Albert Lea, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed?
    5.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed a Title I school?
    Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Brookside Early Childhood Sp Ed in?
    Albert Lea Schools, NCES district ID 2702970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270297003501 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22