First Step Alden
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Alden, Minnesota
First Step Alden in Alden, Minnesota enrolled 3 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 5 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 1.0 | 3.0 |
3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind
Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection First Step Alden reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Alden
2 public schools of this kind in Alden report 2024-25 enrollment; First Step Alden is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrich Alden | 17 | 8.5 | 64.7% |
| First Step Alden | 3 | 3.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about First Step Alden
- Enrich AldenThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 17 students, 8.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Brookside Early Childhood Sp EdThe next nearest public school of this kind, 10 miles away: 68 students, 5.5 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
- Compare First Step Alden with Enrich AldenStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Southern Mn Education Consortium spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaFirst Step Alden is the number 235 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#235 of 245
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.3.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about First Step Alden
How many students attend First Step Alden?
3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Alden, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at First Step Alden?
3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is First Step Alden a Title I school?
First Step Alden was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is First Step Alden in?
Southern Mn Education Consortium, NCES district ID 2700327. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270032705123 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.