Brooklyn Center Early College Acad

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Brooklyn Center, Minnesota

Brooklyn Center Early College Acad in Brooklyn Center, Minnesota enrolled 60 students in 2024-25 with 4.9 full-time teachers, 12.2 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 44.8%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment rose 2900% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 94%

2 students in 2022-23, 63 students in 2023-24, 60 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.5 to 4.9.

Students enrolled at Brooklyn Center Early College Acad by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 600204060802022-2322023-24632024-2560
Students enrolled at Brooklyn Center Early College Acad by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 600204060802022-2322023-24632024-2560
Students enrolled at Brooklyn Center Early College Acad by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 600204060802022-2322023-24632024-2560
Students enrolled at Brooklyn Center Early College Acad by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 600204060802022-2322023-24632024-2560
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322.50.8
2023-24632.624.0
2024-25604.912.2

12.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 66 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 12.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 12.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 12.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 12.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 63 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brooklyn Center Early College Acad enrolled 63 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 63 of the 63 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

66.7% of students were Black, 23.3% Hispanic, 5.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black66.7%
  2. Hispanic23.3%
  3. Two or more races5.0%
  4. Asian3.3%
  5. White1.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Brooklyn Center Early College Acad scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Mathunder 50%4%44.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-69% of the 31 students in Brooklyn Center Early College Acad's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate60‑69%66%83.3%
Students in the class3125069,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Brooklyn Center

4 public high schools in Brooklyn Center report 2024-25 enrollment; Brooklyn Center Early College Acad is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Brooklyn Center High School53915.865.1%
Insight School of Minnesota50918.462.7%
Brooklyn Center Early College Acad6012.290.0%
Brooklyn Center Independent Study58not reported75.9%

All public schools in Brooklyn Center →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Brooklyn Center Early College Acad

  1. Insight School of MinnesotaThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 509 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Brooklyn Center Independent StudyThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 58 students (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Brooklyn Center Early College Acad with Insight School of MinnesotaStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Brooklyn Center Community Schools spends per student$19,801 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,801
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaBrooklyn Center Early College Acad is the number 546 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#546 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher12.2 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.12.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Brooklyn Center Early College Acad

  1. How many students attend Brooklyn Center Early College Acad?
    60 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Brooklyn Center, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Brooklyn Center Early College Acad?
    12.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Brooklyn Center Early College Acad a Title I school?
    Brooklyn Center Early College Acad was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Brooklyn Center Early College Acad do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Brooklyn Center Early College Acad scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Brooklyn Center Early College Acad?
    60-69% of the 31 students in Brooklyn Center Early College Acad's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Brooklyn Center Early College Acad in?
    Brooklyn Center Community Schools, NCES district ID 2706240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270624004824 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22