- Enrollment
- 641
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Belton, MO
Belton High
Federal NCES profile for Belton High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Belton High earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also one of the largest schools in Missouri.
- #2 of 8
- public schools in Belton · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.8:1
- students per teacher
- 33.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Belton High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Belton High ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Belton, MO.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-102 students YoY
Belton High shrank from 1,374 students in 2022-23 to 1,272 in 2023-24 (-7.4%).
Teacher FTE lost 91.4 → 88.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-102 students YoY 290462000055 · Belton, MO High · MID · TRAD
1,258 enr · 13.8:1 · 33.3% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Belton Middle School (641 students)
Belton High shrank from 1,374 students in 2022-23 to 1,272 in 2023-24 (-7.4%). Teacher FTE lost 91.4 → 88.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Belton High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Belton High
1,258 students
- Belton Middle
Belton Middle School
641 students
- Cambridge Elem 501
Cambridge Elem.
501 students
- Wilckens Steam 486
Wilckens Steam Acad @Hillcrest
486 students
- Mill Creek Upp 435
Mill Creek Upper Elem.
435 students
- Kentucky Trail 355
Kentucky Trail Elem.
355 students
What this shows Belton High reports 1,258 students on the CCD universe file.
How Belton High compares
Belton High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.8:1 | ▲ 8% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.3% | ▼ 28% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,258 | top 3% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 57.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.5, Belton High is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Belton 124 reports $13,569 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Belton High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belton Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cambridge Elem. | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wilckens Steam Acad @Hillcrest | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mill Creek Upper Elem. | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Kentucky Trail Elem. | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Belton High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 501
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 486
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 435
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 355
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,258 students)
Frequently asked questions about Belton High
How many students attend Belton High?
Belton High has 1,258 students enrolled. It is a high school in Belton, MO. CCD year-over-year: 1,374 (2022-23) → 1,272 (2023-24), down 102.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Belton High?
The student-teacher ratio at Belton High is 13.8:1, which is 8% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Belton High?
33.3% of students at Belton High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Belton High?
The largest demographic group at Belton High is White at 57.9% of enrollment, in Belton, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Belton High?
Belton High has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Belton High rank among public schools in Belton?
By Resource Investment Index, Belton High ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Belton, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Belton on the city page.
What other schools are in Belton 124?
Besides Belton High, Belton 124 also operates Belton Middle School (641 students), Cambridge Elem. (501 students), and Wilckens Steam Acad @Hillcrest (486 students). See the Belton 124 district page for the complete list.