- Enrollment
- 123
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Dearborn, MO
North Platte High
Federal NCES profile for North Platte High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
North Platte High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.8:1
- students per teacher
- 16.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 220
- students enrolled
North Platte High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 292283001297 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
North Platte High shrank from 213 students in 2022-23 to 199 in 2023-24 (-6.6%).
Teacher FTE added 16.4 → 17.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-14 students YoY 292283001297 · Dearborn, MO High · SMALL · TRAD
220 enr · 13.8:1 · 16.4% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: North Platte Jr. High (123 students)
North Platte High shrank from 213 students in 2022-23 to 199 in 2023-24 (-6.6%). Teacher FTE added 16.4 → 17.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
North Platte High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
North Platte High
220 students
- North Platte J
North Platte Jr. High
123 students
- North Platte I
North Platte Intermediate
108 students
- North Platte E
North Platte Elem.
105 students
What this shows North Platte High reports 220 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Platte High compares
North Platte High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.8:1 | ▲ 8% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 16.4% | ▼ 64% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 220 | top 67% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.6, North Platte High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for North Platte Co. R-I reports $12,368 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Platte High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Platte Jr. High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| North Platte Intermediate | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| North Platte Elem. | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Platte High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 108
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
- Enrollment
- 105
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~220 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Platte High
How many students attend North Platte High?
North Platte High has 220 students enrolled. It is a high school in Dearborn, MO. CCD year-over-year: 213 (2022-23) → 199 (2023-24), down 14.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Platte High?
The student-teacher ratio at North Platte High is 13.8:1, which is 8% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Platte High?
16.4% of students at North Platte High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Platte High?
The largest demographic group at North Platte High is White at 94.5% of enrollment, in Dearborn, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Platte High?
North Platte High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in North Platte Co. R-I?
Besides North Platte High, North Platte Co. R-I also operates North Platte Jr. High (123 students), North Platte Intermediate (108 students), and North Platte Elem. (105 students). See the North Platte Co. R-I district page for the complete list.