High school (grades 9-12) · Moberly, MO

Moberly Sr. High

Federal NCES profile for Moberly Sr. High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 292110001154
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
56
📋 Attendance
28
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Moberly Sr. High earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#2 of 6
public schools in Moberly · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
13.9:1
students per teacher
39.9%
free-lunch eligible

Moberly Sr. High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Moberly Sr. High ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Moberly, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-27 students YoY

Moberly Sr. High held near 664 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-27 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 47.3 → 49.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-27 students YoY 292110001154 · Moberly, MO High · MID · TRAD

655 enr · 13.9:1 · 39.9% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Moberly Middle (440 students)

Moberly Sr. High held near 664 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-27 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.3 → 49.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Moberly Sr. High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Moberly Sr. High reports 655 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Moberly Sr. High compares

Moberly Sr. High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.9:1 ▲ 9% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.9% ▼ 13% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 655 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.9:1
Leaner classes than 58% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
655
Bigger than 77% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.9%
free-lunch eligible - 13% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.9:1
students per teacher - 9% above state mean
Top 68% in Missouri - lower ratio than 32% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
28.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,208
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 218 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
164
in-school suspensions + 46 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 25.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 32.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 81.5%
Two or More 9.9%
Hispanic or Latino 4.9%
African American 3.4%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 81.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 32.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 32.2, Moberly Sr. High is about as mixed as the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 3
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Moberly reports $13,208 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Moberly Sr. High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Moberly Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Gratz Brown Elem. Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
South Park Elem. Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Park Elem. Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Early Childhood Learning Cntr Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Moberly Sr. High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Moberly · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Moberly Sr. High

How many students attend Moberly Sr. High?

Moberly Sr. High has 655 students enrolled. It is a high school in Moberly, MO. CCD year-over-year: 691 (2022-23) → 664 (2023-24), nearly flat (-27).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Moberly Sr. High?

The student-teacher ratio at Moberly Sr. High is 13.9:1, which is 9% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Moberly Sr. High?

39.9% of students at Moberly Sr. High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Moberly Sr. High?

The largest demographic group at Moberly Sr. High is White at 81.5% of enrollment, in Moberly, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Moberly Sr. High?

Moberly Sr. High has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Moberly Sr. High rank among public schools in Moberly?

By Resource Investment Index, Moberly Sr. High ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Moberly, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Moberly on the city page.

What other schools are in Moberly?

Besides Moberly Sr. High, Moberly also operates Moberly Middle (440 students), Gratz Brown Elem. (398 students), and South Park Elem. (229 students). See the Moberly district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved