Bellmont Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Decatur, Indiana

Bellmont Middle School in Decatur, Indiana enrolled 274 students in 2024-25 with 22.5 full-time teachers, 12.2 students per teacher against the Indiana middle-school median of 14.8. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 33% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

313 students in 2022-23, 285 students in 2023-24, 274 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.5 to 22.5.

Students enrolled at Bellmont Middle School by school year2022-23: 313, 2023-24: 285, 2024-25: 27401002003004002022-233132023-242852024-25274
Students enrolled at Bellmont Middle School by school year2022-23: 313, 2023-24: 285, 2024-25: 27401002003004002022-233132023-242852024-25274
Students enrolled at Bellmont Middle School by school year2022-23: 313, 2023-24: 285, 2024-25: 27401002003004002022-233132023-242852024-25274
Students enrolled at Bellmont Middle School by school year2022-23: 313, 2023-24: 285, 2024-25: 27401002003004002022-233132023-242852024-25274
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331324.512.8
2023-2428523.512.1
2024-2527422.512.2

12.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 87 of every 100 Indiana middle schools

Among the 327 Indiana middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Indiana middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.3 to 27.7; Bellmont Middle School 12.2; state median 14.8.1 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherBellmont Middle School 12.2state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.3 to 27.7; Bellmont Middle School 12.2; state median 14.8.1 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherBellmont Middle School 12.2state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.3 to 27.7; Bellmont Middle School 12.2; state median 14.8.1 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherBellmont Middle School 12.2state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.3 to 27.7; Bellmont Middle School 12.2; state median 14.8.1 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherBellmont Middle School 12.2state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 340 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bellmont Middle School enrolled 340 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 17 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 340 of the 340 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions17
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

79.6% of students were White, 13.5% Hispanic, 4.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White79.6%
  2. Hispanic13.5%
  3. Two or more races4.0%
  4. Black2.2%
  5. Asian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Bellmont Middle School scored proficient or above: 33% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtIndiana
Math33%32% (2021-22)38.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Bellmont Middle School

  1. Adams Central Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 6.5 miles away: 324 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).6.5 mi
  2. South Adams Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 13 miles away: 294 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
  3. Compare Bellmont Middle School with Adams Central Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much North Adams Community Schools spends per student$14,074 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,074
  5. The largest public schools in IndianaBellmont Middle School is the number 289 by size of 328 Indiana middle schools open in 2024-25.#289 of 328
  6. Indiana schools by students per teacher12.2 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 14.8 for middle schools.12.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Bellmont Middle School

  1. How many students attend Bellmont Middle School?
    274 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 313 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Decatur, IN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Bellmont Middle School?
    12.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for middle schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Bellmont Middle School a Title I school?
    Bellmont Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Bellmont Middle School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Bellmont Middle School scored proficient or above: 33% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Bellmont Middle School in?
    North Adams Community Schools, NCES district ID 1807680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180768001313 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22