Other / mixed grade configuration · Decatur, IN

Bellmont Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Bellmont Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180768001316
0/100100/10059/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
94
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Bellmont Elementary earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.

#2 of 3
public schools in Decatur · Resource Index
59
Resource Index · Higher
14.6:1
students per teacher
55.8%
free-lunch eligible

Bellmont Elementary has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Bellmont Elementary ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Decatur, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+28 students YoY

Bellmont Elementary held near 684 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+28 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 47.0 → 49.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+28 students YoY 180768001316 · Decatur, IN Other · MID · TRAD

684 enr · 14.6:1 · 55.8% lunch · RII 59

Nearest enrollment peer: Bellmont Senior High School (613 students)

Bellmont Elementary held near 684 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+28 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.0 → 49.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Bellmont Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Bellmont Elementary reports 684 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Bellmont Elementary compares

Bellmont Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.6:1 ▼ 8% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 55.8% ▲ 13% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 684 top 19% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.6:1
Leaner classes than 51% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
684
Bigger than 79% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
55.8%
free-lunch eligible - 13% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.6:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 41% in Indiana - lower ratio than 59% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
2.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$14,074
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 342 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
49
in-school suspensions + 20 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 76.9%
Hispanic or Latino 11.4%
Two or More 7.7%
African American 2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 76.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 38.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 38.9, Bellmont Elementary is about as mixed as the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for North Adams Community Schools reports $14,074 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Bellmont Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bellmont Senior High School Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Bellmont Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Bellmont Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Adams Community Schools · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Bellmont Elementary

How many students attend Bellmont Elementary?

Bellmont Elementary has 684 students enrolled. It is a public school in Decatur, IN. CCD year-over-year: 656 (2022-23) → 684 (2023-24), nearly flat (+28).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bellmont Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Bellmont Elementary is 14.6:1, which is 8% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bellmont Elementary?

55.8% of students at Bellmont Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bellmont Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Bellmont Elementary is White at 76.9% of enrollment, in Decatur, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Bellmont Elementary?

Bellmont Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Bellmont Elementary rank among public schools in Decatur?

By Resource Investment Index, Bellmont Elementary ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Decatur, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in North Adams Community Schools?

Besides Bellmont Elementary, North Adams Community Schools also operates Bellmont Senior High School (613 students) and Bellmont Middle School (274 students). See the North Adams Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved