Elementary school (grades K-5) · Monroeville, IN

Heritage Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Heritage Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 180285000346
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
55
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Heritage Elementary School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

54
Resource Index · Higher
16.1:1
students per teacher
58.1%
free-lunch eligible
514
students enrolled

Heritage Elementary School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+12 students YoY

Heritage Elementary School held near 520 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 32.2 → 32.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+12 students YoY 180285000346 · Monroeville, IN Elementary · MID · TRAD

514 enr · 16.1:1 · 58.1% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: New Haven Jr/Sr High School (1,413 students)

Heritage Elementary School held near 520 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 32.2 → 32.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Heritage Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Heritage Elementary School reports 514 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Heritage Elementary School compares

Heritage Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.1:1 ▲ 1% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 58.1% ▲ 17% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 514 top 39% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.1:1
Leaner classes than 37% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
514
Bigger than 63% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
58.1%
free-lunch eligible - 17% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.1:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 60% in Indiana - lower ratio than 40% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
17.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$12,242
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
48
in-school suspensions + 44 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 60.3%
Hispanic or Latino 14.4%
African American 13.0%
Two or More 6.4%
Asian 5.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 60.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.2, Heritage Elementary School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for East Allen County Schools reports $12,242 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Heritage Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
New Haven Jr/Sr High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Leo Junior/Senior High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Prince Chapman Academy Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Cedarville Elementary School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Heritage Jr/Sr High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Heritage Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

East Allen County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Heritage Elementary School

How many students attend Heritage Elementary School?

Heritage Elementary School has 514 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Monroeville, IN. CCD year-over-year: 508 (2022-23) → 520 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Heritage Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Heritage Elementary School is 16.1:1, which is 1% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Heritage Elementary School?

58.1% of students at Heritage Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Heritage Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Heritage Elementary School is White at 60.3% of enrollment, in Monroeville, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Heritage Elementary School?

Heritage Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in East Allen County Schools?

Besides Heritage Elementary School, East Allen County Schools also operates New Haven Jr/Sr High School (1,413 students), Leo Junior/Senior High School (1,328 students), and Prince Chapman Academy (819 students). See the East Allen County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved