Middle school (grades 6-8) · Batesville, AR

Batesville Junior High School Charter

Federal NCES profile for Batesville Junior High School Charter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 050001900042Charter school
0/100100/10058/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
31
📋 Attendance
82
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Batesville Junior High School Charter earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Arkansas median.

#1 of 7
public schools in Batesville · Resource Index
58
Resource Index · Higher
12.3:1
students per teacher
43.5%
free-lunch eligible

Batesville Junior High School Charter has class sizes near the Arkansas median. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Batesville Junior High School Charter ranks #1 of 7 public schools in Batesville, AR.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-30 students YoY

Batesville Junior High School Charter held near 742 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 56.4 → 50.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-30 students YoY 050001900042 · Batesville, AR Middle · MID · CHARTER

690 enr · 12.3:1 · 43.5% lunch · RII 58

Nearest enrollment peer: Batesville High School (986 students)

Batesville Junior High School Charter held near 742 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 56.4 → 50.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →

Batesville Junior High School Charter in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Batesville Junior High School Charter reports 690 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Batesville Junior High School Charter compares

Batesville Junior High School Charter held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arkansas Arkansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.3:1 ▼ 10% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.5% ▼ 27% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 690 top 13% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.3:1
Leaner classes than 73% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
690
Bigger than 80% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.5%
free-lunch eligible - 27% below the Arkansas average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.3:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 37% in Arkansas - lower ratio than 63% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
7.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$10,000
per pupil, district-wide - below Arkansas avg of $12,818
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 345 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 54 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 53.5%
Hispanic or Latino 34.8%
African American 5.1%
Two or More 3.0%
Asian 2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 53.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.8, Batesville Junior High School Charter is more mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Batesville School District reports $10,000 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Batesville Junior High School Charter Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Batesville High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Eagle Mountain Magnet School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Magnet School Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sulphur Rock Magnet School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Batesville Junior High School Charter's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Batesville School District · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Batesville Junior High School Charter

How many students attend Batesville Junior High School Charter?

Batesville Junior High School Charter has 690 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Batesville, AR. CCD year-over-year: 772 (2022-23) → 742 (2023-24), nearly flat (-30).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Batesville Junior High School Charter?

The student-teacher ratio at Batesville Junior High School Charter is 12.3:1, which is 10% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Batesville Junior High School Charter?

43.5% of students at Batesville Junior High School Charter are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Batesville Junior High School Charter?

The largest demographic group at Batesville Junior High School Charter is White at 53.5% of enrollment, in Batesville, AR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Batesville Junior High School Charter?

Batesville Junior High School Charter has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Batesville Junior High School Charter rank among public schools in Batesville?

By Resource Investment Index, Batesville Junior High School Charter ranks #1 of 7 public schools in Batesville, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Batesville on the city page.

What other schools are in Batesville School District?

Besides Batesville Junior High School Charter, Batesville School District also operates Batesville High School (986 students), Eagle Mountain Magnet School (905 students), and West Magnet School (599 students). See the Batesville School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved