Barbers Hill Middle South
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Mont Belvieu, Texas
Barbers Hill Middle South in Mont Belvieu, Texas enrolled 587 students in 2024-25 with 44.8 full-time teachers, 13.1 students per teacher against the Texas middle-school median of 14.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 67-69% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 76% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
636 students in 2022-23, 619 students in 2023-24, 587 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 44.0 to 44.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 636 | 44.0 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 619 | 44.0 | 14.1 |
| 2024-25 | 587 | 44.8 | 13.1 |
13.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 71 of every 100 Texas middle schools
Among the 1,666 Texas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 422 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Barbers Hill Middle South enrolled 844 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 22 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 422 of the 844 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions22
- Chronically absent12.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.1% of students were White, 32.2% Hispanic, 6.8% Black in 2024-25.
- White57.1%
- Hispanic32.2%
- Black6.8%
- Two or more races2.9%
- Asian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Barbers Hill Middle South scored proficient or above: 67-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 76% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 67‑69% | 73% | 52% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 76% | 71% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Mont Belvieu
4 public middle schools in Mont Belvieu report 2024-25 enrollment; Barbers Hill Middle South is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barbers Hill Int South | 972 | 12.0 | 27.7% |
| Barbers Hill Int North | 924 | 13.1 | 22.6% |
| Barbers Hill Middle South | 587 | 13.1 | not reported |
| Barbers Hill Middle North | 570 | 12.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Barbers Hill Middle South
- Barbers Hill Middle NorthThe nearest public middle school, 0.4 miles away: 570 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Barbers Hill Int NorthThe next nearest public middle school, 0.9 miles away: 924 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Barbers Hill Middle South with Barbers Hill Middle NorthStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Barbers Hill ISD spends per student$14,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,305
- The largest public schools in TexasBarbers Hill Middle South is the number 930 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#930 of 1,691
- Texas schools by students per teacher13.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.3 for middle schools.13.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Barbers Hill Middle South
How many students attend Barbers Hill Middle South?
587 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 636 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Mont Belvieu, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Barbers Hill Middle South?
13.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for middle schools is 14.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Barbers Hill Middle South a Title I school?
Barbers Hill Middle South was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Barbers Hill Middle South do on state tests?
The students tested at Barbers Hill Middle South scored proficient or above: 67-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 76% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Barbers Hill Middle South in?
Barbers Hill ISD, NCES district ID 4809450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480945012964 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.