Barbers Hill Int North

Public middle school, grades 4 to 6 · Mont Belvieu, Texas

Barbers Hill Int North in Mont Belvieu, Texas enrolled 924 students in 2024-25 with 70.4 full-time teachers, 13.1 students per teacher against the Texas middle-school median of 14.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 76% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 18%

761 students in 2022-23, 862 students in 2023-24, 924 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 59.9 to 70.4.

Students enrolled at Barbers Hill Int North by school year2022-23: 761, 2023-24: 862, 2024-25: 92402505007501k2022-237612023-248622024-25924
Students enrolled at Barbers Hill Int North by school year2022-23: 761, 2023-24: 862, 2024-25: 92402505007501k2022-237612023-248622024-25924
Students enrolled at Barbers Hill Int North by school year2022-23: 761, 2023-24: 862, 2024-25: 92402505007501k2022-237612023-248622024-25924
Students enrolled at Barbers Hill Int North by school year2022-23: 761, 2023-24: 862, 2024-25: 92402505007501k2022-237612023-248622024-25924
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2376159.912.7
2023-2486266.313.0
2024-2592470.413.1

13.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 71 of every 100 Texas middle schools

Among the 1,666 Texas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; Barbers Hill Int North 13.1; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherBarbers Hill Int North 13.1state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; Barbers Hill Int North 13.1; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherBarbers Hill Int North 13.1state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; Barbers Hill Int North 13.1; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherBarbers Hill Int North 13.1state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; Barbers Hill Int North 13.1; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherBarbers Hill Int North 13.1state median 14.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Barbers Hill Int North reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent6.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

61.0% of students were White, 26.0% Hispanic, 5.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White61.0%
  2. Hispanic26.0%
  3. Black5.4%
  4. Two or more races4.3%
  5. Asian2.7%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%
  7. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Barbers Hill Int North scored proficient or above: 76% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math76%71% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Mont Belvieu

4 public middle schools in Mont Belvieu report 2024-25 enrollment; Barbers Hill Int North is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Barbers Hill Int South97212.027.7%
Barbers Hill Int North92413.122.6%
Barbers Hill Middle South58713.1not reported
Barbers Hill Middle North57012.0not reported

All public schools in Mont Belvieu →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Barbers Hill Int North

  1. Barbers Hill Middle NorthThe nearest public middle school, 0.6 miles away: 570 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Barbers Hill Middle SouthThe next nearest public middle school, 0.9 miles away: 587 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Barbers Hill Int North with Barbers Hill Middle NorthStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Barbers Hill ISD spends per student$14,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,305
  5. The largest public schools in TexasBarbers Hill Int North is the number 365 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#365 of 1,691
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher13.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.3 for middle schools.13.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Barbers Hill Int North

  1. How many students attend Barbers Hill Int North?
    924 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 761 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Mont Belvieu, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Barbers Hill Int North?
    13.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for middle schools is 14.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Barbers Hill Int North a Title I school?
    Barbers Hill Int North has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Barbers Hill Int North do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Barbers Hill Int North scored proficient or above: 76% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Barbers Hill Int North in?
    Barbers Hill ISD, NCES district ID 4809450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480945014027 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22