Middle school (grades 6-8) · Mont Belvieu, TX

Barbers Hill Middle North

Federal NCES profile for Barbers Hill Middle North, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 480945013042
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
68
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Barbers Hill Middle North earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.

#1 of 9
public schools in Mont Belvieu · Resource Index
56
Resource Index · Higher
13.9:1
students per teacher
570
students enrolled

Barbers Hill Middle North has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Barbers Hill Middle North ranks #1 of 9 public schools in Mont Belvieu, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+56 students YoY

Barbers Hill Middle North grew from 525 students in 2022-23 to 581 in 2023-24 (+10.7%).

Teacher FTE added 41.2 → 45.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+56 students YoY 480945013042 · Mont Belvieu, TX Middle · MID · TRAD

570 enr · 13.9:1 · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: Barbers Hill H S (2,222 students)

Barbers Hill Middle North grew from 525 students in 2022-23 to 581 in 2023-24 (+10.7%). Teacher FTE added 41.2 → 45.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Barbers Hill Middle North in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Barbers Hill Middle North reports 570 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Barbers Hill Middle North compares

Barbers Hill Middle North is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.9:1 ▼ 5% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 570 top 41% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.9:1
Leaner classes than 58% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
570
Bigger than 70% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
13.9:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 46% in Texas - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
12.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$14,305
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 285 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
60
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 59.8%
Hispanic or Latino 28.8%
Two or More 5.1%
African American 3.5%
Asian 1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: White at 59.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.5, Barbers Hill Middle North is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Barbers Hill Isd reports $14,305 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Barbers Hill Middle North Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Barbers Hill H S Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Barbers Hill Int South Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Barbers Hill Int North Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Barbers Hill El South Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Early Childhood Center Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Barbers Hill Middle North's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Barbers Hill Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Barbers Hill Middle North

How many students attend Barbers Hill Middle North?

Barbers Hill Middle North has 570 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Mont Belvieu, TX. CCD year-over-year: 525 (2022-23) → 581 (2023-24), up 56.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Barbers Hill Middle North?

The student-teacher ratio at Barbers Hill Middle North is 13.9:1, which is 5% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Barbers Hill Middle North?

The largest demographic group at Barbers Hill Middle North is White at 59.8% of enrollment, in Mont Belvieu, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Barbers Hill Middle North?

Barbers Hill Middle North has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Barbers Hill Middle North rank among public schools in Mont Belvieu?

By Resource Investment Index, Barbers Hill Middle North ranks #1 of 9 public schools in Mont Belvieu, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mont Belvieu on the city page.

What other schools are in Barbers Hill Isd?

Besides Barbers Hill Middle North, Barbers Hill Isd also operates Barbers Hill H S (2,222 students), Barbers Hill Int South (972 students), and Barbers Hill Int North (924 students). See the Barbers Hill Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved