Avon School
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Memphis, Tennessee
Avon School in Memphis, Tennessee enrolled 174 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 7%
182 students in 2022-23, 171 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 20.5 to 19.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 182 | 20.5 | 8.9 |
| 2023-24 | 171 | 19.0 | 9.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 187 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Avon School enrolled 187 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 187 of the 187 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent19.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
82.2% of students were Black, 6.9% Hispanic, 5.7% White in 2024-25.
- Black82.2%
- Hispanic6.9%
- White5.7%
- Asian2.9%
- Two or more races2.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Memphis
13 public schools of this kind in Memphis report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Programs | 938 | 76.8 | not reported |
| Journey Hanley School | 657 | 22.1 | not reported |
| Journey Coleman School | 631 | 19.0 | not reported |
| Exceptional Children Special Placements | 551 | not reported | not reported |
| Carver College and Career Academy | 402 | 6.3 | not reported |
| Cornerstone Prep - Lester Campus | 401 | 27.0 | not reported |
| Promise Academy - Spring Hill | 388 | 25.9 | not reported |
| Memphis Scholars Caldwell-Guthrie | 309 | 21.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Avon School
- Exceptional Children Special PlacementsThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.2 miles away: 551 students (2024-25).4.2 mi
- Memphis Virtual SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.5 miles away: 309 students, 8.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
- Compare Avon School with Exceptional Children Special PlacementsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Memphis-Shelby County Schools spends per student$13,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,695
- The largest public schools in TennesseeAvon School is the number 36 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#36 of 90
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Avon School
How many students attend Avon School?
174 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 182 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Memphis, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Avon School?
8.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Avon School a Title I school?
Avon School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Avon School in?
Memphis-Shelby County Schools, NCES district ID 4700148. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014801015 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.