Athletic Training and Physical Therapy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Succasunna, New Jersey

Athletic Training and Physical Therapy in Succasunna, New Jersey enrolled 62 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

58 students in 2022-23, 60 students in 2023-24, 62 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Athletic Training and Physical Therapy by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 60, 2024-25: 620204060802022-23582023-24602024-2562
Students enrolled at Athletic Training and Physical Therapy by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 60, 2024-25: 620204060802022-23582023-24602024-2562
Students enrolled at Athletic Training and Physical Therapy by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 60, 2024-25: 620204060802022-23582023-24602024-2562
Students enrolled at Athletic Training and Physical Therapy by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 60, 2024-25: 620204060802022-23582023-24602024-2562
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358not reportednot reported
2023-2460not reportednot reported
2024-2562not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

23 AP courses in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Athletic Training and Physical Therapy enrolled 45 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses23
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent1.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

67.7% of students were White, 11.3% Hispanic, 9.7% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White67.7%
  2. Hispanic11.3%
  3. Asian9.7%
  4. Two or more races6.5%
  5. Black4.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 12 students in Athletic Training and Physical Therapy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate50% or more99% or more90.5%
Students in the class12298106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Athletic Training and Physical Therapy

  1. Roxbury High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,179 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Mount Olive High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.8 miles away: 1,520 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
  3. Compare Athletic Training and Physical Therapy with Roxbury High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Morris County Vocational School District spends per student$22,872 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,872
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyAthletic Training and Physical Therapy is the number 426 by size of 447 New Jersey high schools open in 2024-25.#426 of 447
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Athletic Training and Physical Therapy

  1. How many students attend Athletic Training and Physical Therapy?
    62 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 58 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Succasunna, NJ.
  2. Is Athletic Training and Physical Therapy a Title I school?
    Athletic Training and Physical Therapy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Athletic Training and Physical Therapy?
    50% or more of the 12 students in Athletic Training and Physical Therapy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Athletic Training and Physical Therapy in?
    Morris County Vocational School District, NCES district ID 3410720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341072003474 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22