Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Rockaway, New Jersey
Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering in Rockaway, New Jersey enrolled 181 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 90% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 90% or more proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Jersey: 48.6% and 37.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (New Jersey: 90.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24
179 students in 2022-23, 180 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 179 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 180 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
29 AP courses and one counselor per 180 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering enrolled 180 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses29
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 180 of the 180 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent1.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
84.5% of students were Asian, 8.3% White, 3.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Asian84.5%
- White8.3%
- Hispanic3.9%
- Two or more races2.8%
- Black0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering scored proficient or above: 90% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 90% or more in math in 2022-23, against 48.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 37.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New Jersey |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 90% or more | 91% | 48.6% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 90% or more | 66% (2021-22) | 37.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 43 students in Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 99% or more | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 43 | 298 | 106,157 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Rockaway
2 public high schools in Rockaway report 2024-25 enrollment; Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morris Hills High School | 1,140 | 9.7 | 25.1% |
| Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering | 181 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering
- Morris Hills High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,140 students, 9.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Morris Knolls High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 1,450 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering with Morris Hills High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Morris County Vocational School District spends per student$22,872 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,872
- The largest public schools in New JerseyAcademy for Mathematics Science and Engineering is the number 395 by size of 447 New Jersey high schools open in 2024-25.#395 of 447
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering
How many students attend Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering?
181 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 179 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Rockaway, NJ.Is Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering a Title I school?
Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering do on state tests?
The students tested at Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering scored proficient or above: 90% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 90% or more in math in 2022-23, against 48.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 37.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering?
90% or more of the 43 students in Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Academy for Mathematics Science and Engineering in?
Morris County Vocational School District, NCES district ID 3410720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341072000522 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.