ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf

Public school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Phoenix, Arizona

ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 173 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

228 students in 2022-23, 215 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf by school year2022-23: 228, 2023-24: 21501002003002022-232282023-24215
Students enrolled at ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf by school year2022-23: 228, 2023-24: 21501002003002022-232282023-24215
Students enrolled at ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf by school year2022-23: 228, 2023-24: 21501002003002022-232282023-24215
Students enrolled at ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf by school year2022-23: 228, 2023-24: 21501002003002022-232282023-24215
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23228not reportednot reported
2023-24215not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 221 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf enrolled 221 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 221 of the 221 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent7.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

58.4% of students were Hispanic, 19.7% White, 9.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic58.4%
  2. White19.7%
  3. Black9.8%
  4. American Indian6.9%
  5. Asian4.6%
  6. Two or more races0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-226‑9%6‑9%40.4%
Math, 2022-236‑9%6‑9% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Phoenix

33 public schools of this kind in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Arizona Virtual Academy4,47628.5not reported
Great Hearts Academies - Maryvale Prep1,19214.750.0%
Ridgeline Academy Inc.84911.97.9%
Great Hearts Academies - Archway Veritas71617.5not reported
BASIS Ahwatukee66112.5not reported
The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix57914.876.0%
BASIS Phoenix South52311.233.9%
Sonoran Science Academy - Phoenix43913.595.8%

All public schools in Phoenix →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf

  1. ASDB - ELP Phoenix Day School for the Deaf PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.1 miles away: 19 students (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. ASDB - ELP FBC Main PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 13 students (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf with ASDB - ELP Phoenix Day School for the Deaf PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Arizona State Schools for the Deaf and the Blind (6393) spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf is the number 89 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#89 of 177
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf

  1. How many students attend ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf?
    173 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 228 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Phoenix, AZ.
  2. Is ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf a Title I school?
    ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf do on state tests?
    The students tested at ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is ASDB - Phoenix Day School for the Deaf in?
    Arizona State Schools for the Deaf and the Blind (6393), NCES district ID 0400463. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040046302884 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22