Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · South Portland, Maine

Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC in South Portland, Maine enrolled 16 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 1.5 students per teacher against the Maine high-school median of 12.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Maine: 87.3%).

Enrollment rose 78% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 16051015202022-2392023-24112024-2516
Students enrolled at Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 16051015202022-2392023-24112024-2516
Students enrolled at Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 16051015202022-2392023-24112024-2516
Students enrolled at Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 16051015202022-2392023-24112024-2516
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2390.0not reported
2023-241110.01.1
2024-251611.01.5

1.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Maine high schools

Among the 112 Maine high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Maine high schools, 2024-25112 values from 7.2 to 18.7; This school 1.5; state median 12.0.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 1.5state median 12.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Maine high schools, 2024-25112 values from 7.2 to 18.7; This school 1.5; state median 12.0.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 1.5state median 12.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Maine high schools, 2024-25112 values from 7.2 to 18.7; This school 1.5; state median 12.0.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 1.5state median 12.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Maine high schools, 2024-25112 values from 7.2 to 18.7; This school 1.5; state median 12.0.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 1.5state median 12.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC enrolled 14 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

81.3% of students were White, 6.3% Black, 6.3% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White81.3%
  2. Black6.3%
  3. Asian6.3%
  4. Two or more races6.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 7 students in Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMaine
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%under 50%87.3%
Students in the class7713,941

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in South Portland

2 public high schools in South Portland report 2024-25 enrollment; Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
South Portland High School92811.535.3%
Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC161.568.8%

All public schools in South Portland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC

  1. South Portland High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.4 miles away: 928 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  2. Deering High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.4 miles away: 850 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  3. Compare Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC with South Portland High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MaineArthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC is the number 113 by size of 113 Maine high schools open in 2024-25.#113 of 113
  6. Maine schools by students per teacher1.5 students per teacher here against the Maine median of 12.0 for high schools.1.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC

  1. How many students attend Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC?
    16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a high school in South Portland, ME.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC?
    1.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Maine median for high schools is 12.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC a Title I school?
    Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC?
    under 50% of the 7 students in Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC in?
    Arthur R. Gould Sch--LCYDC, NCES district ID 2300050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 230005000377 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22