Arnold W Kruse Ed Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Orland Park, Illinois
Arnold W Kruse Ed Center in Orland Park, Illinois enrolled 462 students in 2024-25 with 37.3 full-time teachers, 12.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
444 students in 2022-23, 462 students in 2023-24, 462 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 37.3 to 37.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 444 | 37.3 | 11.9 |
| 2023-24 | 462 | 38.6 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 462 | 37.3 | 12.4 |
12.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 62 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Arnold W Kruse Ed Center enrolled 425 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent23.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
56.5% of students were White, 18.8% of two or more races, 13.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White56.5%
- Two or more races18.8%
- Hispanic13.6%
- Black8.9%
- Asian2.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Arnold W Kruse Ed Center scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 40‑44% | 34% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 40‑44% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Orland Park
9 public elementary schools in Orland Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Arnold W Kruse Ed Center is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Elementary School | 627 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Meadow Ridge School | 554 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Prairie Elementary School | 507 | 11.5 | not reported |
| High Point Elementary School | 504 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Arnold W Kruse Ed Center | 462 | 12.4 | not reported |
| Fernway Park Elementary School | 461 | 15.6 | not reported |
| Centennial School | 392 | 10.9 | not reported |
| Orland Park Elementary School | 386 | 14.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Arnold W Kruse Ed Center
- Helen Keller Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 426 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Walter F Fierke Ed CenterThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 443 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare Arnold W Kruse Ed Center with Helen Keller Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much CCSD 146 spends per student$22,070 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,070
- The largest public schools in IllinoisArnold W Kruse Ed Center is the number 690 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#690 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher12.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Arnold W Kruse Ed Center
How many students attend Arnold W Kruse Ed Center?
462 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 444 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Orland Park, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Arnold W Kruse Ed Center?
12.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Arnold W Kruse Ed Center a Title I school?
Arnold W Kruse Ed Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Arnold W Kruse Ed Center do on state tests?
The students tested at Arnold W Kruse Ed Center scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Arnold W Kruse Ed Center in?
CCSD 146, NCES district ID 1739030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173903003957 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.